Comal ISD
Public school district · Comal County · Texas · NCES district ID 4814730
Comal ISD spent $9,736 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 35 schools enrolled 28,108 students in 2024-25; 7.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,374 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Comal ISD in enrollment (25,445 to 31,767 students) and Comal ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$413,312,000 in revenue: 7.9% state, 85.7% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $162,197,000 of capital outlay was $502,700,000, or $17,632 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$32,757,000 8%
- Local$354,243,000 86%
- Federal$26,312,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
28,511 students in 2022-23, 28,209 students in 2023-24, 28,106 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28,511 | 1798.1 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 28,209 | 1838.1 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 28,106 | 1814.6 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$104,113,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,652 per student
Comal ISD booked $104,113,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,816 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,337 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $79,970,000 | 76.8% |
| Special education | $13,249,000 | 12.7% |
| Vocational | $4,215,000 | 4.0% |
| Other programs | $6,679,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,328 in 2018-19, $3,486 in 2019-20, $3,468 in 2020-21, $3,493 in 2021-22, $3,652 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Comal ISD scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 69% | 52% | 12,851 |
| Math | 60% | 42% | 12,858 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 1,981 students in Comal ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,981 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 12,253 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Ranch Elementary | 1,185 | 18.0 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Oak Creek Elementary | 855 | 14.9 | 27.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bill Brown Elementary | 799 | 15.9 | 11.0% | Not Title I |
| Timberwood Park Elementary | 746 | 17.3 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Clear Spring Elementary | 738 | 15.4 | 42.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mh Specht Elementary | 718 | 14.5 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Hoffmann Lane Elementary | 705 | 17.0 | 5.8% | Not Title I |
| Morningside Elementary | 665 | 14.9 | 50.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Goodwin Frazier Elementary | 662 | 14.0 | 47.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Freiheit Elementary | 662 | 12.8 | 38.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Springs Elementary | 649 | 15.8 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Arlon R Seay Elementary | 623 | 16.3 | 35.6% | Not Title I |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinder Ranch Elementary | 623 | 15.3 | 19.3% | Not Title I |
| Rahe Bulverde Elementary | 617 | 14.6 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Rebecca Creek Elementary | 578 | 13.3 | 40.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mt Valley Elementary | 488 | 13.0 | 42.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Garden Ridge Elementary | 475 | 14.3 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Startzville Elementary | 465 | 12.3 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 middle schools, 6,357 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Middle | 1,251 | 17.2 | 35.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Pieper Ranch Middle | 1,140 | 17.1 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Danville Middle | 921 | 16.1 | 31.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Smithson Valley Middle | 880 | 17.9 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Mt Valley Middle | 781 | 15.3 | 33.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Church Hill Middle | 780 | 15.6 | 24.0% | Not Title I |
| Spring Branch Middle | 604 | 14.9 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 9,498 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon High School | 2,414 | 15.9 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Smithson Valley High School | 2,098 | 15.5 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Pieper High School | 2,093 | 18.2 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Davenport High School | 1,233 | 14.2 | 25.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Canyon Lake High School | 1,066 | 14.0 | 30.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Memorial Early College H S With St Philip's | 291 | 14.1 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Hill Country College Prep High School | 178 | 10.3 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Comal Academy | 76 | not reported | 30.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Comal Discipline Center | 47 | 4.1 | 55.3% | Eligible, no program |
| JJAEP | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
JJAEP
High school in San Antonio; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Comal ISD
- Website: comalisd.org
- Phone: (830) 221-2000
- Office: 1404 Ih 35 N, New Braunfels, TX 78130
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Comal ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentComal ISD ranks 552 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,736).#552 of 577
- Every school district in TexasComal ISD is the number 49 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 28,511 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 1,212
- Alvin ISDThe next larger Texas district: 29,188 students in fall 2022, $10,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,984
- Midland ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 27,842 students in fall 2022, $11,367 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,367
- Compare Comal ISD with Alvin ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Canyon High School, its largest high school2,414 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.2,414
- Teacher salary spending across TexasComal ISD spent $57,337 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$57,337
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Comal ISD
How many schools and students are in Comal ISD?
35 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 7 middle, 10 high), enrolling 28,108 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Comal ISD spend per student?
$9,736 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,374 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Comal ISD's money come from?
$413,312,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.9% state, 85.7% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Comal ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,547 of the 33,813 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Comal ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$104,113,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,652 per student. Divided by the 1,816 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,337 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Comal ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Comal ISD scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Comal ISD?
96% of the 1,981 students in Comal ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Comal ISD's NCES district ID?
4814730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25