Middle school (grades 6-8) · Spring Branch, TX

Smithson Valley Middle

Federal NCES profile for Smithson Valley Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 481473000966
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
70
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Smithson Valley Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools.

#4 of 7
public schools in Spring Branch · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
17.6:1
large classes for Texas
12.5%
free-lunch eligible

Smithson Valley Middle has class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Smithson Valley Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Spring Branch, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+56 students YoY

Smithson Valley Middle grew from 928 students in 2022-23 to 984 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).

Teacher FTE added 50.4 → 55.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+56 students YoY 481473000966 · Spring Branch, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

880 enr · 17.6:1 · 12.5% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Canyon H S (2,414 students)

Smithson Valley Middle grew from 928 students in 2022-23 to 984 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE added 50.4 → 55.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Smithson Valley Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Smithson Valley Middle reports 880 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Smithson Valley Middle compares

Smithson Valley Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.6:1 ▲ 20% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.5% ▼ 80% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 880 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.6:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
880
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.5%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.6:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 84% in Texas - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
12.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$9,736
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 440 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
38
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 63.0%
Hispanic or Latino 27.6%
Two or More 5.6%
Asian 1.8%
African American 1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 63.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.3, Smithson Valley Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Comal Isd reports $9,736 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Smithson Valley Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Canyon H S Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Smithson Valley H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pieper H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Canyon Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davenport H S Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Smithson Valley Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Comal Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Smithson Valley Middle

How many students attend Smithson Valley Middle?

Smithson Valley Middle has 880 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Spring Branch, TX. CCD year-over-year: 928 (2022-23) → 984 (2023-24), up 56.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Smithson Valley Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Smithson Valley Middle is 17.6:1, which is 20% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Smithson Valley Middle?

12.5% of students at Smithson Valley Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Smithson Valley Middle?

The largest demographic group at Smithson Valley Middle is White at 63.0% of enrollment, in Spring Branch, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Smithson Valley Middle?

Smithson Valley Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Smithson Valley Middle rank among public schools in Spring Branch?

By Resource Investment Index, Smithson Valley Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Spring Branch, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Spring Branch on the city page.

What other schools are in Comal Isd?

Besides Smithson Valley Middle, Comal Isd also operates Canyon H S (2,414 students), Smithson Valley H S (2,098 students), and Pieper H S (2,093 students). See the Comal Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved