- Enrollment
- 2,414
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX
Pieper Ranch Middle
Federal NCES profile for Pieper Ranch Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Pieper Ranch Middle earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #21 of 80
- middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.6:1
- students per teacher
- 15.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Pieper Ranch Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pieper Ranch Middle ranks #21 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+47 students YoY
Pieper Ranch Middle held near 1,630 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 78.2 → 88.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+47 students YoY 481473011943 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
1,140 enr · 14.6:1 · 15.6% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Canyon H S (2,414 students)
Pieper Ranch Middle held near 1,630 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount). Teacher FTE added 78.2 → 88.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Pieper Ranch Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Canyon H S
Canyon H S
2,414 students
- Smithson Valle
Smithson Valley H S
2,098 students
- Pieper H S
Pieper H S
2,093 students
- Canyon Middle
Canyon Middle
1,251 students
- Davenport H S
Davenport H S
1,233 students
- This school
Pieper Ranch Middle
1,140 students
What this shows Pieper Ranch Middle reports 1,140 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pieper Ranch Middle compares
Pieper Ranch Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▼ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.6% | ▼ 75% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,140 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 46.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.6, Pieper Ranch Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Comal Isd reports $9,736 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pieper Ranch Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Smithson Valley H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pieper H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Canyon Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Davenport H S | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pieper Ranch Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,098
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,093
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,251
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,233
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,140 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pieper Ranch Middle
How many students attend Pieper Ranch Middle?
Pieper Ranch Middle has 1,140 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,583 (2022-23) → 1,630 (2023-24), nearly flat (+47).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pieper Ranch Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Pieper Ranch Middle is 14.6:1, which is 1% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pieper Ranch Middle?
15.6% of students at Pieper Ranch Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pieper Ranch Middle?
The largest demographic group at Pieper Ranch Middle is White at 46.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pieper Ranch Middle?
Pieper Ranch Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pieper Ranch Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Pieper Ranch Middle ranks #21 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Comal Isd?
Besides Pieper Ranch Middle, Comal Isd also operates Canyon H S (2,414 students), Smithson Valley H S (2,098 students), and Pieper H S (2,093 students). See the Comal Isd district page for the complete list.