- Enrollment
- 2,965
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX
Garcia Middle
Federal NCES profile for Garcia Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Garcia Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools.
- #42 of 80
- middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.4:1
- large classes for Texas
- 15.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Garcia Middle has class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Garcia Middle ranks #42 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483312012195 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-37 students YoY
Garcia Middle held near 1,387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 83.1 → 81.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-37 students YoY 483312012195 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
1,360 enr · 16.4:1 · 15.8% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)
Garcia Middle held near 1,387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 83.1 → 81.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Garcia Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brennan H S
Brennan H S
2,965 students
- Harlan H S
Harlan H S
2,778 students
- Clark H S
Clark H S
2,750 students
- Taft H S
Taft H S
2,670 students
- Brandeis H S
Brandeis H S
2,657 students
- This school
Garcia Middle
1,360 students
What this shows Garcia Middle reports 1,360 students on the CCD universe file.
How Garcia Middle compares
Garcia Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▲ 12% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.8% | ▼ 74% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,360 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 54.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.7, Garcia Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Garcia Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Harlan H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clark H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Taft H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Brandeis H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Garcia Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,778
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,750
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 2,670
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,657
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,360 students)
Frequently asked questions about Garcia Middle
How many students attend Garcia Middle?
Garcia Middle has 1,360 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,424 (2022-23) → 1,387 (2023-24), nearly flat (-37).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Garcia Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Garcia Middle is 16.4:1, which is 12% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Garcia Middle?
15.8% of students at Garcia Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Garcia Middle?
The largest demographic group at Garcia Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 54.3% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Garcia Middle?
Garcia Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Garcia Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Garcia Middle ranks #42 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Northside Isd?
Besides Garcia Middle, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.