Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX

Stinson Middle

Federal NCES profile for Stinson Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 483312021114
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stinson Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#53 of 80
middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
14.3:1
students per teacher
40.4%
free-lunch eligible

Stinson Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stinson Middle ranks #53 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-110 students YoY

Stinson Middle shrank from 1,068 students in 2022-23 to 958 in 2023-24 (-10.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 63.9 → 59.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-110 students YoY 483312021114 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

898 enr · 14.3:1 · 40.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)

Stinson Middle shrank from 1,068 students in 2022-23 to 958 in 2023-24 (-10.3%). Teacher FTE lost 63.9 → 59.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Stinson Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stinson Middle reports 898 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stinson Middle compares

Stinson Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▼ 3% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.4% ▼ 35% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 898 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
898
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.4%
free-lunch eligible - 35% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 51% in Texas - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
24.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,632
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 898 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
155
in-school suspensions + 60 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 17.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 64.7%
White 18.9%
African American 5.7%
Asian 5.7%
Two or More 4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.7, Stinson Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stinson Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brennan H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harlan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clark H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Taft H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brandeis H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stinson Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northside Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stinson Middle

How many students attend Stinson Middle?

Stinson Middle has 898 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,068 (2022-23) → 958 (2023-24), down 110.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stinson Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Stinson Middle is 14.3:1, which is 3% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stinson Middle?

40.4% of students at Stinson Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stinson Middle?

The largest demographic group at Stinson Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 64.7% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stinson Middle?

Stinson Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stinson Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Stinson Middle ranks #53 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Northside Isd?

Besides Stinson Middle, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved