- Enrollment
- 2,414
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Canyon Lake, TX
Startzville El
Federal NCES profile for Startzville El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Startzville El earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #3 of 3
- schools in Canyon Lake · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 61.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Startzville El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Startzville El ranks #3 of 3 schools in Canyon Lake, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Startzville El held near 462 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 36.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 481473000972 · Canyon Lake, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
465 enr · 12.9:1 · 61.1% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Canyon H S (2,414 students)
Startzville El held near 462 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Startzville El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Canyon H S
Canyon H S
2,414 students
- Smithson Valle
Smithson Valley H S
2,098 students
- Pieper H S
Pieper H S
2,093 students
- Canyon Middle
Canyon Middle
1,251 students
- Davenport H S
Davenport H S
1,233 students
- This school 465
Startzville El
465 students
What this shows Startzville El reports 465 students on the CCD universe file.
How Startzville El compares
Startzville El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▼ 12% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 61.1% | ▼ 1% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 465 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.3, Startzville El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Comal Isd reports $9,736 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Startzville El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Smithson Valley H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pieper H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Canyon Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Davenport H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Startzville El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,098
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,093
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,251
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,233
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~465 students)
Frequently asked questions about Startzville El
How many students attend Startzville El?
Startzville El has 465 students enrolled. It is a public school in Canyon Lake, TX. CCD year-over-year: 465 (2022-23) → 462 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Startzville El?
The student-teacher ratio at Startzville El is 12.9:1, which is 12% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Startzville El?
61.1% of students at Startzville El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Startzville El?
The largest demographic group at Startzville El is White at 51.0% of enrollment, in Canyon Lake, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Startzville El?
Startzville El has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Startzville El rank among schools in Canyon Lake?
By Resource Investment Index, Startzville El ranks #3 of 3 schools in Canyon Lake, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Comal Isd?
Besides Startzville El, Comal Isd also operates Canyon H S (2,414 students), Smithson Valley H S (2,098 students), and Pieper H S (2,093 students). See the Comal Isd district page for the complete list.