- Enrollment
- 2,414
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX
Kinder Ranch El
Federal NCES profile for Kinder Ranch El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Kinder Ranch El earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools.
- #107 of 327
- schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.4:1
- large classes for Texas
- 17.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Kinder Ranch El has class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kinder Ranch El ranks #107 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Kinder Ranch El held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 38.8 → 40.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 481473011820 · San Antonio, TX Other · MID · TRAD
623 enr · 16.4:1 · 17.9% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Canyon H S (2,414 students)
Kinder Ranch El held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.8 → 40.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Kinder Ranch El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Canyon H S
Canyon H S
2,414 students
- Smithson Valle
Smithson Valley H S
2,098 students
- Pieper H S
Pieper H S
2,093 students
- Canyon Middle
Canyon Middle
1,251 students
- Davenport H S
Davenport H S
1,233 students
- This school 623
Kinder Ranch El
623 students
What this shows Kinder Ranch El reports 623 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kinder Ranch El compares
Kinder Ranch El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▲ 12% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.9% | ▼ 71% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 623 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.7, Kinder Ranch El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Comal Isd reports $9,736 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kinder Ranch El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Smithson Valley H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pieper H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Canyon Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Davenport H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kinder Ranch El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,098
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,093
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,251
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,233
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~623 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kinder Ranch El
How many students attend Kinder Ranch El?
Kinder Ranch El has 623 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 593 (2022-23) → 608 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kinder Ranch El?
The student-teacher ratio at Kinder Ranch El is 16.4:1, which is 12% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kinder Ranch El?
17.9% of students at Kinder Ranch El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kinder Ranch El?
The largest demographic group at Kinder Ranch El is Hispanic or Latino at 55.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kinder Ranch El?
Kinder Ranch El has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kinder Ranch El rank among schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Kinder Ranch El ranks #107 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Comal Isd?
Besides Kinder Ranch El, Comal Isd also operates Canyon H S (2,414 students), Smithson Valley H S (2,098 students), and Pieper H S (2,093 students). See the Comal Isd district page for the complete list.