Comal Academy
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · New Braunfels, Texas
Comal Academy in New Braunfels, Texas enrolled 76 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 55% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
49 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 76 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 49 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 42 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 76 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Comal Academy enrolled 39 students and reported no counselor; it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions17
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
52.6% of students were White, 38.2% Hispanic, 2.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White52.6%
- Hispanic38.2%
- Black2.6%
- Asian2.6%
- Two or more races2.6%
- Pacific Islander1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 88 students in Comal Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 96% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 88 | 1,981 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in New Braunfels
8 public high schools in New Braunfels report 2024-25 enrollment; Comal Academy is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon High School | 2,414 | 15.9 | 27.5% |
| New Braunfels High School | 1,990 | 17.9 | 22.1% |
| New Braunfels H S Ninth Grade Center | 813 | 14.2 | 32.8% |
| Memorial Early College H S With St Philip's | 291 | 14.1 | 23.0% |
| The Nbisd Learning Center | 82 | 13.2 | 48.8% |
| Comal Academy | 76 | not reported | 30.3% |
| Premier H S of New Braunfels | 72 | 18.0 | 51.4% |
| Comal Discipline Center | 47 | 4.1 | 55.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Comal Academy
- Comal Discipline CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 47 students, 4.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Memorial Early College H S With St Philip'sThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 291 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Comal Academy with Comal Discipline CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Comal ISD spends per student$9,736 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,736
- The largest public schools in TexasComal Academy is the number 1,633 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,633 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Comal Academy
How many students attend Comal Academy?
76 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 49 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New Braunfels, TX.Is Comal Academy a Title I school?
Comal Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Comal Academy?
95% or more of the 88 students in Comal Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Comal Academy in?
Comal ISD, NCES district ID 4814730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481473006957 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.