Comal Discipline Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · New Braunfels, Texas
Comal Discipline Center in New Braunfels, Texas enrolled 47 students in 2024-25 with 11.5 full-time teachers, 4.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
54 students in 2022-23, 64 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.7 to 11.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 54 | 11.7 | 4.6 |
| 2023-24 | 64 | 11.8 | 5.4 |
| 2024-25 | 47 | 11.5 | 4.1 |
4.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Comal Discipline Center enrolled 36 students; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
51.1% of students were Hispanic, 31.9% White, 10.6% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic51.1%
- White31.9%
- Black10.6%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Pacific Islander2.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in New Braunfels
8 public high schools in New Braunfels report 2024-25 enrollment; Comal Discipline Center is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon High School | 2,414 | 15.9 | 27.5% |
| New Braunfels High School | 1,990 | 17.9 | 22.1% |
| New Braunfels H S Ninth Grade Center | 813 | 14.2 | 32.8% |
| Memorial Early College H S With St Philip's | 291 | 14.1 | 23.0% |
| The Nbisd Learning Center | 82 | 13.2 | 48.8% |
| Comal Academy | 76 | not reported | 30.3% |
| Premier H S of New Braunfels | 72 | 18.0 | 51.4% |
| Comal Discipline Center | 47 | 4.1 | 55.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Comal Discipline Center
- Comal AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 76 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Memorial Early College H S With St Philip'sThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 291 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Comal Discipline Center with Comal AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Comal ISD spends per student$9,736 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,736
- The largest public schools in TexasComal Discipline Center is the number 1,717 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,717 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher4.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.4.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Comal Discipline Center
How many students attend Comal Discipline Center?
47 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 54 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New Braunfels, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Comal Discipline Center?
4.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Comal Discipline Center a Title I school?
Comal Discipline Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Comal Discipline Center in?
Comal ISD, NCES district ID 4814730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481473012361 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.