Middle school (grades 6-8) · New Braunfels, TX

Danville Middle

Federal NCES profile for Danville Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 481473012557
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
8
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Danville Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools.

#2 of 5
middle schools in New Braunfels · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
16.4:1
large classes for Texas
33.6%
free-lunch eligible

Danville Middle has class sizes larger than 75% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Danville Middle ranks #2 of 5 middle schools in New Braunfels, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Danville Middle held near 920 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 56.8 → 55.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 481473012557 · New Braunfels, TX Middle · MID · TRAD

921 enr · 16.4:1 · 33.6% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Canyon H S (2,414 students)

Danville Middle held near 920 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 56.8 → 55.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Danville Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Danville Middle reports 921 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Danville Middle compares

Danville Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.4:1 ▲ 12% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.6% ▼ 46% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 921 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.4:1
Leaner classes than 35% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
921
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.6%
free-lunch eligible - 46% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.4:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 75% in Texas - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
20.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,736
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 461 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
163
in-school suspensions + 34 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 17.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 9 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 45.8%
White 43.0%
Two or More 5.8%
African American 4.0%
Asian 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 45.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.0, Danville Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Comal Isd reports $9,736 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Danville Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Canyon H S Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Smithson Valley H S Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pieper H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Canyon Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davenport H S Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Danville Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Comal Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Danville Middle

How many students attend Danville Middle?

Danville Middle has 921 students enrolled. It is a middle school in New Braunfels, TX. CCD year-over-year: 907 (2022-23) → 920 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Danville Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Danville Middle is 16.4:1, which is 12% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Danville Middle?

33.6% of students at Danville Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Danville Middle?

The largest demographic group at Danville Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 45.8% of enrollment, in New Braunfels, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Danville Middle?

Danville Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Danville Middle rank among middle schools in New Braunfels?

By Resource Investment Index, Danville Middle ranks #2 of 5 middle schools in New Braunfels, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in New Braunfels on the city page.

What other schools are in Comal Isd?

Besides Danville Middle, Comal Isd also operates Canyon H S (2,414 students), Smithson Valley H S (2,098 students), and Pieper H S (2,093 students). See the Comal Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved