Howell Public Schools
Public school district · Livingston County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2618720
Howell Public Schools spent $13,222 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 10 schools enrolled 7,045 students in 2024-25; 55.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,008 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Howell Public Schools in enrollment (6,516 to 7,314 students) and Howell Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$118,564,000 in revenue: 55.4% state, 37.6% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $4,347,000 of capital outlay was $103,133,000, or $15,010 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$65,639,000 55%
- Local$44,637,000 38%
- Federal$8,288,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,868 students in 2022-23, 6,722 students in 2023-24, 7,045 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,868 | 375.2 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 6,722 | 390.9 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 7,045 | 390.9 | 18.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$27,733,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,036 per student
Howell Public Schools booked $27,733,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 376 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,760 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,301,000 | 80.4% |
| Special education | $3,965,000 | 14.3% |
| Vocational | $813,000 | 2.9% |
| Other programs | $654,000 | 2.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,380 in 2018-19, $3,545 in 2019-20, $3,649 in 2020-21, $3,822 in 2021-22, $4,036 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Howell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 42% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 44% | 2,946 |
| Math | 42% | 34% | 2,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 602 students in Howell Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 602 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 4,106 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Middle School | 1,011 | 22.0 | 18.1% | Not Title I |
| Three Fires Elementary | 753 | 16.5 | 31.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwest Elementary School | 526 | 15.9 | 34.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Voyager Elementary School | 517 | 17.7 | 21.7% | Not Title I |
| Challenger Elementary School | 465 | 14.3 | 24.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwest Elementary School | 418 | 14.4 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Ruahmah J Hutchings Elementary | 416 | 14.6 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 789 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlander Way Middle School | 789 | 17.2 | 20.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,150 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howell High School | 1,964 | 21.2 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Innovation Academy | 186 | 23.3 | 45.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Howell Public Schools
- Website: howellschools.com
- Phone: (517) 548-6234
- Office: 411 N Highlander Way, Howell, MI 48843
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Howell Public Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentHowell Public Schools ranks 262 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,222).#262 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganHowell Public Schools is the number 33 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 6,871 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#33 of 892
- Waterford School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 7,058 students in fall 2022, $17,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,911
- Lake Orion Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 6,831 students in fall 2022, $15,748 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,748
- Compare Howell Public Schools with Waterford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Howell High School, its largest high school1,964 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,964
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganHowell Public Schools spent $73,760 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$73,760
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Howell Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Howell Public Schools?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 7,045 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Howell Public Schools spend per student?
$13,222 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,008 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Howell Public Schools' money come from?
$118,564,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.4% state, 37.6% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Howell Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 475 of the 8,615 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Howell Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$27,733,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,036 per student. Divided by the 376 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,760 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Howell Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Howell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 42% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Howell Public Schools?
95% of the 602 students in Howell Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Howell Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2618720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25