Dearborn City School District

Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2611600

Dearborn City School District spent $18,204 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 36 schools enrolled 19,084 students in 2024-25; 57.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,903 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Dearborn City ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Communi…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Scho…$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community Di…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community District$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, largest Michigan districts, FY23Detroit Public Schools Community District $22,002; Ann Arbor Public Schools $19,271; Dearborn City $18,204; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Plymouth-Canton Community Schools $14,974; Rochester Community $14,637; Utica Community Schools $14,295; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kDetroit Public Schools Community Distri…$22,002Ann Arbor Public Schools$19,271Dearborn City$18,204Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Plymouth-Canton Community Schools$14,974Rochester Community$14,637Utica Community Schools$14,295Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$406,918,000 in revenue: 57.9% state, 23.8% local and 18.3% federal. Total spending including $30,096,000 of capital outlay was $403,718,000, or $20,058 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dearborn City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $235,782,000; Local $96,810,000; Federal $74,326,000; total $406,918,000.
  • State$235,782,000 58%
  • Local$96,810,000 24%
  • Federal$74,326,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

19,874 students in 2022-23, 19,453 students in 2023-24, 19,084 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dearborn City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,874, 2023-24: 19,453, 2024-25: 19,08405k10k15k20k2022-2319,8742023-2419,4532024-2519,084
Dearborn City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,874, 2023-24: 19,453, 2024-25: 19,08405k10k15k20k2022-2319,8742023-2419,4532024-2519,084
Dearborn City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,874, 2023-24: 19,453, 2024-25: 19,08405k10k15k20k2022-2319,8742023-2419,4532024-2519,084
Dearborn City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,874, 2023-24: 19,453, 2024-25: 19,08405k10k15k20k2022-2319,8742023-2419,4532024-2519,084

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319,8741217.416.3
2023-2419,4531232.815.8
2024-2519,0841243.815.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$93,712,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,656 per student

Dearborn City School District booked $93,712,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,270 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,810 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$75,511,00080.6%
Special education$9,644,00010.3%
Vocational$1,355,0001.4%
Other programs$7,202,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,946 in 2018-19, $3,942 in 2019-20, $4,057 in 2020-21, $4,512 in 2021-22, $4,656 in 2022-23.

Dearborn City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,942, 2020-21: $4,057, 2021-22: $4,512, 2022-23: $4,65602k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,9422020-21$4,0572021-22$4,5122022-23$4,656
Dearborn City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,942, 2020-21: $4,057, 2021-22: $4,512, 2022-23: $4,65602k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,9422020-21$4,0572021-22$4,5122022-23$4,656
Dearborn City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,942, 2020-21: $4,057, 2021-22: $4,512, 2022-23: $4,65602k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,9422020-21$4,0572021-22$4,5122022-23$4,656
Dearborn City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,942, 2020-21: $4,057, 2021-22: $4,512, 2022-23: $4,65602k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,9422020-21$4,0572021-22$4,5122022-23$4,656

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dearborn City School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 33% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%44%8,887
Math33%34%8,861

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 1,689 students in Dearborn City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90%81.8%
Students in the class1,689115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

20 elementary schools, 8,113 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Henry Ford Elementary School69713.886.4%Schoolwide program
William Ford Elementary School58012.986.6%Schoolwide program
Miller Elementary School57514.987.8%Schoolwide program
Haigh Elementary School55215.256.2%Schoolwide program
Maples Elementary School54114.191.7%Schoolwide program
Lowrey Elementary School51513.489.5%Schoolwide program
Snow Elementary School46514.869.9%Schoolwide program
Howard Elementary School43614.950.9%Schoolwide program
McCollough Elementary School42414.286.1%Schoolwide program
Salina Elementary P 340612.092.4%Schoolwide program
Geer Park Elementary School38014.274.2%Schoolwide program
River Oaks Elementary School36613.089.1%Schoolwide program
The other 8 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McDonald Elementary School35713.489.4%Schoolwide program
Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School31615.244.9%Not Title I
WhitmoreBolles Elementary School3169.569.3%Schoolwide program
Oakman Elementary School25313.594.9%Schoolwide program
Nowlin Elementary School24312.669.5%Schoolwide program
Long Elementary School23813.472.3%Schoolwide program
Duvall Elementary School22916.751.5%Not Title I
Iris Becker Elementary School22412.089.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 4,300 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bryant Middle School78116.860.8%Schoolwide program
Woodworth Middle School69914.789.3%Schoolwide program
Stout Middle School69813.381.5%Schoolwide program
Smith Middle School52513.664.6%Schoolwide program
Unis Middle School52214.784.7%Schoolwide program
Salina Intermediate 4 846111.487.2%Schoolwide program
Lowrey Middle School44814.289.1%Schoolwide program
Dearborn STEM Middle School16623.136.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 5,909 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fordson High School1,96619.283.6%Schoolwide program
Dearborn High School1,77519.661.6%Schoolwide program
Edsel Ford High School1,50217.066.8%Schoolwide program
Henry Ford Early CollegeAdvanced Manufacturing42239.464.9%Schoolwide program
Henry Ford Early College22025.962.3%Schoolwide program
Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy2424.075.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 762 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dearborn Public Schools Virtual K1251529.176.7%Not Title I
Howe Trainable Center and Montessori2478.574.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dearborn City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dearborn City School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentDearborn City School District ranks 27 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,204).#27 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganDearborn City School District is the number 3 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 20,128 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 892
  3. Utica Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 25,744 students in fall 2022, $14,295 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,295
  4. Ann Arbor Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 17,026 students in fall 2022, $19,271 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,271
  5. Compare Dearborn City School District with Utica Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fordson High School, its largest high school1,966 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.1,966
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganDearborn City School District spent $73,810 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$73,810
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dearborn City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Dearborn City School District?
    36 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 8 middle, 6 high, 2 other), enrolling 19,084 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dearborn City School District spend per student?
    $18,204 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,903 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dearborn City School District's money come from?
    $406,918,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.9% state, 23.8% local and 18.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dearborn City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,752 of the 24,076 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dearborn City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $93,712,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,656 per student. Divided by the 1,270 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,810 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dearborn City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dearborn City School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 33% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dearborn City School District?
    90% of the 1,689 students in Dearborn City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dearborn City School District's NCES district ID?
    2611600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25