Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dearborn, Michigan

Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy in Dearborn, Michigan enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 38%

12 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.6 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23122023-24182024-2524
Students enrolled at Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23122023-24182024-2524
Students enrolled at Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23122023-24182024-2524
Students enrolled at Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23122023-24182024-2524
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23121.67.5
2023-24182.66.9
2024-25241.024.0

24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Michigan high schools

Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 24.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 24.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 24.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 24.0; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 24.0state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.8% of students were White, 4.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White95.8%
  2. Black4.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Dearborn

7 public high schools in Dearborn report 2024-25 enrollment; Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fordson High School1,96619.283.6%
Dearborn High School1,77519.661.6%
Edsel Ford High School1,50217.066.8%
Henry Ford Academy47610.752.9%
Riverside Academy West Campus47021.899.6%
SER Metro YouthBuild Learning Academy10936.368.8%
Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy2424.075.0%

All public schools in Dearborn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy

  1. Henry Ford Early CollegeThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 220 students, 25.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Henry Ford Early CollegeAdvanced ManufacturingThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 422 students, 39.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy with Henry Ford Early CollegeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dearborn City School District spends per student$18,204 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,204
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganDearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy is the number 830 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#830 of 908
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.24.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy

  1. How many students attend Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy?
    24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dearborn, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy?
    24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy a Title I school?
    Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dearborn Newcomer College Prep Academy in?
    Dearborn City School District, NCES district ID 2611600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 261160008962 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22