High school (grades 9-12) · Conway, SC

Conway High

Federal NCES profile for Conway High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 450249000642
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Conway High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of South Carolina schools. It is also one of the largest schools in South Carolina.

#3 of 4
high schools in Conway · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
18.9:1
large classes for South Carolina
75.0%
free-lunch eligible

Conway High has class sizes larger than 94% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Conway High ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Conway, SC.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Conway High held near 1,711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 91.0 → 95.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 450249000642 · Conway, SC High · MID · TRAD

1,724 enr · 18.9:1 · 75.0% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Carolina Forest High (3,176 students)

Conway High held near 1,711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 91.0 → 95.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →

Conway High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Conway High reports 1,724 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Conway High compares

Conway High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Carolina South Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▲ 32% 14.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.0% ▲ 1% 74.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,724 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,724
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.0%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the South Carolina average of 74.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 32% above state mean
Top 94% in South Carolina - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
32.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,222
per pupil, district-wide - below South Carolina avg of $15,911
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 287 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
436
in-school suspensions + 363 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 25.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 46.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 49.1%
African American 28.4%
Hispanic or Latino 15.7%
Two or More 5.9%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 49.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.0, Conway High is more mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 13
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Horry 01 reports $13,222 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Conway High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Carolina Forest High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
St. James High Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Socastee High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Myrtle Beach High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Myrtle Beach High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Conway High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Horry 01 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Conway

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Conway High

How many students attend Conway High?

Conway High has 1,724 students enrolled. It is a high school in Conway, SC. CCD year-over-year: 1,713 (2022-23) → 1,711 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Conway High?

The student-teacher ratio at Conway High is 18.9:1, which is 32% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Conway High?

75.0% of students at Conway High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Conway High?

The largest demographic group at Conway High is White at 49.1% of enrollment, in Conway, SC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Conway High?

Conway High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Conway High rank among high schools in Conway?

By Resource Investment Index, Conway High ranks #3 of 4 high schools in Conway, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Conway on the city page.

What other schools are in Horry 01?

Besides Conway High, Horry 01 also operates Carolina Forest High (3,176 students), St. James High (1,826 students), and Socastee High (1,720 students). See the Horry 01 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved