- Enrollment
- 3,824
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Austin, TX
Canyon Creek El
Federal NCES profile for Canyon Creek El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Canyon Creek El earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #6 of 32
- elementary schools in Austin · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 3.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Canyon Creek El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Creek El ranks #6 of 32 elementary schools in Austin, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Canyon Creek El shrank from 369 students in 2022-23 to 349 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 27.3 → 25.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-20 students YoY 483808008087 · Austin, TX Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
350 enr · 13:1 · 3.3% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Round Rock H S (3,824 students)
Canyon Creek El shrank from 369 students in 2022-23 to 349 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE lost 27.3 → 25.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Canyon Creek El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Round Rock H S
Round Rock H S
3,824 students
- Westwood H S
Westwood H S
2,858 students
- Cedar Ridge H
Cedar Ridge H S
2,713 students
- Mcneil H S
Mcneil H S
2,660 students
- Stony Point H
Stony Point H S
2,508 students
- This school 350
Canyon Creek El
350 students
What this shows Canyon Creek El reports 350 students on the CCD universe file.
How Canyon Creek El compares
Canyon Creek El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 12% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 3.3% | ▼ 95% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 350 | top 70% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 40.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.8, Canyon Creek El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Round Rock Isd reports $10,955 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Canyon Creek El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round Rock H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westwood H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cedar Ridge H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mcneil H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Stony Point H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Canyon Creek El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,858
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,713
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 2,660
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,508
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~350 students)
Frequently asked questions about Canyon Creek El
How many students attend Canyon Creek El?
Canyon Creek El has 350 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Austin, TX. CCD year-over-year: 369 (2022-23) → 349 (2023-24), down 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Canyon Creek El?
The student-teacher ratio at Canyon Creek El is 13:1, which is 12% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canyon Creek El?
3.3% of students at Canyon Creek El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canyon Creek El?
The largest demographic group at Canyon Creek El is White at 40.3% of enrollment, in Austin, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Canyon Creek El?
Canyon Creek El has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Canyon Creek El rank among elementary schools in Austin?
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Creek El ranks #6 of 32 elementary schools in Austin, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Austin on the city page.
What other schools are in Round Rock Isd?
Besides Canyon Creek El, Round Rock Isd also operates Round Rock H S (3,824 students), Westwood H S (2,858 students), and Cedar Ridge H S (2,713 students). See the Round Rock Isd district page for the complete list.