Public schools in Austin, TX
Austin has 258 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 50 high, 41 middle, 156 elementary, 11 other, enrolling 159,461 students. They are run by 33 districts and agencies; Austin ISD runs 121 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 33 districts and agencies that run Austin's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Austin | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin ISD | 121 | 73,384 | $12,950 |
| Round Rock ISD | 21 | 46,510 | $10,955 |
| KIPP Texas Public Schools | 11 | 33,068 | $13,447 |
| Eanes ISD | 10 | 7,733 | $12,307 |
| Idea Public Schools | 10 | 74,217 | $11,857 |
| Leander ISD | 9 | 42,415 | $10,669 |
| Pflugerville ISD | 9 | 25,445 | $11,528 |
| Lake Travis ISD | 8 | 11,399 | $10,944 |
| Del Valle ISD | 8 | 11,118 | $13,030 |
| Central Texas District | 6 | 4,471 | $11,385 |
| Manor ISD | 5 | 9,255 | $12,727 |
| Austin Achieve Public Schools | 4 | 2,449 | $14,727 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
50 high schools in Austin, 47,524 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Travis High School | 3,569 | 17.3 | not reported | Lake Travis ISD |
| Bowie High School | 2,876 | 17.6 | 11.5% | Austin ISD |
| Westwood High School | 2,858 | 17.9 | 9.8% | Round Rock ISD |
| Westlake High School | 2,854 | 13.8 | not reported | Eanes ISD |
| Mcneil High School | 2,660 | 16.7 | 20.5% | Round Rock ISD |
| Vandegrift High School | 2,437 | 16.2 | 6.7% | Leander ISD |
| Akins High School | 2,421 | 15.7 | 61.2% | Austin ISD |
| Austin High School | 2,323 | 18.5 | 20.4% | Austin ISD |
| Anderson High School | 2,223 | 17.7 | 22.1% | Austin ISD |
| John B Connally High School | 1,974 | 13.9 | 59.3% | Pflugerville ISD |
The other 40 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
41 middle schools in Austin, 29,389 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Valley Middle | 1,306 | 15.8 | 8.0% | Round Rock ISD |
| Gorzycki Middle | 1,305 | 17.4 | 6.2% | Austin ISD |
| Canyon Vista Middle | 1,295 | 16.2 | 7.6% | Round Rock ISD |
| Small Middle | 1,253 | 16.7 | 20.5% | Austin ISD |
| Murchison Middle | 1,209 | 18.2 | 22.7% | Austin ISD |
| Kealing Middle | 1,196 | 17.2 | 21.3% | Austin ISD |
| Lamar Middle | 1,109 | 17.5 | 18.7% | Austin ISD |
| Sycamore Springs Middle | 1,043 | 14.8 | not reported | Dripping Springs ISD |
| Canyon Ridge Middle | 964 | 14.9 | 3.8% | Leander ISD |
| Hill Country Middle | 946 | 13.1 | not reported | Eanes ISD |
The other 31 middle schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
156 elementary schools in Austin, 76,795 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blazier Elementary | 1,275 | 13.5 | 58.5% | Austin ISD |
| Elsa England Elementary | 987 | 15.8 | 2.7% | Round Rock ISD |
| Doss Elementary | 930 | 14.6 | 16.9% | Austin ISD |
| Nyos - Magnolia Mccullough Campus | 858 | 13.2 | 24.5% | Nyos Charter School |
| Rutledge Elementary | 853 | 13.8 | 5.5% | Leander ISD |
| Austin Achieve Elementary | 839 | 17.8 | 78.1% | Austin Achieve Public Schools |
| Laurel Mountain Elementary | 822 | 15.5 | 5.1% | Round Rock ISD |
| Joe Lee Johnson Elementary | 821 | 17.4 | 51.0% | Round Rock ISD |
| Patsy Sommer Elementary | 817 | 14.9 | 2.8% | Round Rock ISD |
| Hill Elementary | 811 | 14.5 | 13.3% | Austin ISD |
The other 146 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 other schools in Austin, 5,753 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valor South Austin | 1,364 | 18.7 | 10.8% | Valor Public Schools |
| Valor North Austin | 1,134 | 20.6 | 17.3% | Valor Public Schools |
| Harmony School of Endeavor Austin | 1,000 | 18.0 | 25.5% | Central Texas District |
| Texas School for the Deaf | 500 | not reported | 48.4% | Texas Sch for the Deaf |
| Jubilee Wells Branch | 451 | 13.0 | 71.0% | Jubilee Academies |
| Texas Empowerment Academy | 413 | 17.4 | 98.8% | Texas Empowerment Academy |
| Chaparral Star Academy | 364 | 14.5 | not reported | Chaparral Star Academy |
| Rosedale | 179 | 6.5 | 36.9% | Austin ISD |
| Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) | 162 | not reported | 77.2% | Austin ISD |
| Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired | 129 | not reported | 69.0% | Texas Sch for the Blind & Visually Impaired |
One more other school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tnc Campus (Texas Neurorehabilitation Center) | 57 | 5.3 | not reported | University of Texas University Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Austin's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Austin school has 14.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 53% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 508 students (state 507).
| Austin | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.0 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 508 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 53% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 53% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 25% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 258 Austin schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Austin
- Austin ISDRuns 121 of Austin's 258 public schools and spent $12,950 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,950
- Lake Travis High School, the largest high school in Austin3,569 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.3,569
- Compare Austin ISD with Round Rock ISDAustin's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Austin addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
- Katy86 schools
Questions about schools in Austin
How many public schools are in Austin, TX?
258 public schools with an address in Austin were open in 2024-25: 50 high, 41 middle, 156 elementary, 11 other, enrolling 159,461 students. 65 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Austin?
Lake Travis High School, with 3,569 students in 2024-25 (Lake Travis ISD).Which districts run Austin's schools?
Austin ISD (121 schools), Round Rock ISD (21 schools), KIPP Texas Public Schools (11 schools), Eanes ISD (10 schools), and 29 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25