Austin ISD
Public school district · Travis County · Texas · NCES district ID 4808940
Austin ISD spent $12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 122 schools enrolled 71,850 students in 2024-25; 6.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,133 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Austin ISD ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$1,256,472,000 in revenue: 6.5% state, 76.2% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $134,804,000 of capital outlay was $2,103,245,000, or $28,661 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$81,781,000 7%
- Local$957,850,000 76%
- Federal$216,841,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
73,384 students in 2022-23, 72,611 students in 2023-24, 71,834 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 73,384 | 4432.1 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 72,611 | 5024.3 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 71,834 | 5100.4 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$242,514,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,305 per student
Austin ISD booked $242,514,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,434 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,699 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $133,696,000 | 55.1% |
| Special education | $24,821,000 | 10.2% |
| Vocational | $10,537,000 | 4.3% |
| Other programs | $73,460,000 | 30.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,484 in 2018-19, $3,629 in 2019-20, $4,048 in 2020-21, $3,857 in 2021-22, $3,305 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Austin ISD scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 56% | 52% | 31,431 |
| Math | 42% | 42% | 31,454 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 4,725 students in Austin ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 4,725 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
78 elementary schools, 36,715 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blazier Elementary | 1,275 | 13.5 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Doss Elementary | 930 | 14.6 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Hill Elementary | 811 | 14.5 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Baranoff Elementary | 810 | 13.6 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
| Summitt Elementary | 764 | 13.7 | 23.4% | Not Title I |
| Kiker Elementary | 750 | 14.4 | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Blanton Elementary | 748 | 14.1 | 44.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Patton Elementary | 737 | 14.1 | 24.8% | Not Title I |
| Mills Elementary | 703 | 12.3 | 6.4% | Not Title I |
| Menchaca Elementary | 699 | 12.8 | 41.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Brentwood Elementary | 671 | 15.6 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Casis Elementary | 652 | 14.5 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
The other 66 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Elementary | 649 | 14.4 | 6.2% | Not Title I |
| Davis Elementary | 643 | 12.6 | 26.0% | Not Title I |
| Clayton Elementary | 637 | 13.3 | 4.4% | Not Title I |
| Padron Elementary | 625 | 14.4 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 617 | 13.7 | 46.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Linder Elementary | 587 | 12.2 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Baldwin Elementary | 582 | 13.2 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| Hart Elementary | 577 | 14.3 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cowan Elementary | 555 | 12.6 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Guerrero Thompson | 548 | 14.4 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Gullett Elementary | 544 | 13.6 | 6.4% | Not Title I |
| Casey Elementary | 544 | 12.3 | 53.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Bear Creek Elementary | 509 | 12.5 | 5.3% | Not Title I |
| Kocurek Elementary | 507 | 12.0 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Zilker Elementary | 506 | 13.3 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Becker Elementary | 502 | 16.1 | 12.7% | Targeted program |
| Brown Elementary | 497 | 14.7 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Houston Elementary | 496 | 11.2 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Walnut Creek Elementary | 496 | 12.9 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Jordan Elementary | 492 | 19.7 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sanchez Elementary | 479 | 13.7 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Travis Hts Elementary | 469 | 11.3 | 60.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Wooldridge Elementary | 462 | 12.4 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Perez Elementary | 460 | 12.5 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunset Valley Elementary | 441 | 15.1 | 30.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Overton Elementary | 440 | 13.8 | 89.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cook Elementary | 433 | 13.5 | 93.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Widen Elementary | 433 | 11.0 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee Elementary | 428 | 13.5 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Boone Elementary | 428 | 13.3 | 31.5% | Not Title I |
| Pleasant Hill Elementary | 422 | 11.8 | 86.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Galindo Elementary | 418 | 10.2 | 88.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Graham Elementary | 412 | 11.3 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pickle Elementary | 407 | 13.6 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Barrington Elementary | 405 | 14.4 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Maplewood Elementary | 403 | 13.0 | 19.4% | Not Title I |
| Ridgetop Elementary | 396 | 14.7 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Langford Elementary | 391 | 10.4 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Govalle Elementary | 384 | 9.7 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Williams Elementary | 377 | 11.2 | 69.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Rodriguez Elementary | 372 | 9.8 | 93.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Winn Montessori | 370 | 13.3 | 59.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mathews Elementary | 366 | 15.1 | 28.1% | Not Title I |
| Allison Elementary | 362 | 10.8 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Pillow Elementary | 356 | 11.9 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Reilly Elementary | 349 | 13.9 | 38.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcbee Elementary | 347 | 11.5 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cunningham Elementary | 346 | 10.0 | 51.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Palm Elementary | 329 | 11.5 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Andrews Elementary | 309 | 11.5 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| St Elmo Elementary | 305 | 12.0 | 78.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Barton Hills Elementary | 286 | 12.7 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Odom Elementary | 286 | 11.4 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Harris Elementary | 285 | 12.3 | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bryker Woods Elementary | 284 | 14.2 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Pecan Springs Elementary | 279 | 11.9 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Norman-Sims Elementary | 274 | 10.5 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Wooten Elementary | 272 | 13.9 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Joslin Elementary | 265 | 9.5 | 41.1% | Targeted program |
| Uphaus Early Childhood Center | 246 | 14.0 | 69.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ortega Elementary | 242 | 8.5 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Zavala Elementary | 229 | 10.3 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Springs Elementary | 215 | 10.5 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Blackshear Elementary | 214 | 11.3 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Dawson Elementary | 196 | 8.9 | 82.1% | Targeted program |
| Campbell Elementary | 180 | 10.6 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 middle schools, 13,206 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorzycki Middle | 1,305 | 17.4 | 6.2% | Not Title I |
| Small Middle | 1,253 | 16.7 | 20.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Murchison Middle | 1,209 | 18.2 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Kealing Middle | 1,196 | 17.2 | 21.3% | Targeted program |
| Lamar Middle | 1,109 | 17.5 | 18.7% | Not Title I |
| Lively Middle | 910 | 14.8 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Burnet Middle | 821 | 14.4 | 91.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bailey Middle | 785 | 16.0 | 27.4% | Not Title I |
| O Henry Middle | 686 | 16.0 | 25.9% | Not Title I |
| Bedichek Middle | 671 | 14.0 | 81.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Paredes Middle | 635 | 16.2 | 76.4% | Targeted program |
| Covington Middle | 632 | 13.7 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dobie Middle | 512 | 14.2 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Webb Middle | 502 | 11.6 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sadler Means Ywla | 278 | 9.7 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Garcia Ymla | 255 | 9.6 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Middle | 247 | 10.2 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mendez Middle | 199 | not reported | 86.4% | Schoolwide program |
| DAEP- Elementary | 1 | 0.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
23 high schools, 21,588 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowie High School | 2,876 | 17.6 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Akins High School | 2,421 | 15.7 | 61.2% | Targeted program |
| Austin High School | 2,323 | 18.5 | 20.4% | Not Title I |
| Anderson High School | 2,223 | 17.7 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| Mccallum High School | 1,897 | 17.8 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
| Navarro Early College High School | 1,633 | 14.3 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lasa High School | 1,616 | 18.8 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Crockett Echs | 1,529 | 14.4 | 61.9% | Targeted program |
| Travis Early College High School | 1,011 | 13.0 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Northeast Early College High School | 972 | 14.8 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Richards Sch for Young Women Leaders | 920 | 17.5 | 29.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Lbj Echs | 734 | 14.9 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
The other 11 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastside Early College High School | 663 | 14.4 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| International High School | 213 | 10.0 | 99.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Garza Independence High School | 199 | 8.5 | 46.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Alternative Learning Center | 113 | 6.2 | 78.8% | Not Title I |
| Graduation Preparatory Academy | 69 | 23.0 | 84.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Graduation Prep Academy Navarro | 57 | 14.3 | 84.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Travis County Juvenile Detention Center | 30 | 5.4 | 76.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Greenleaf Ncc | 30 | not reported | 30.0% | Not Title I |
| Leadership Academy | 23 | 3.6 | 82.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Austin St Hospital | 20 | 2.9 | 70.0% | Not Title I |
| Phoenix Academy | 16 | 4.0 | 37.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 341 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosedale | 179 | 6.5 | 36.9% | Not Title I |
| Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) | 162 | not reported | 77.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Phoenix Academy
High school in Austin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 16 students; 4.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Austin ISD
- Website: austinisd.org
- Phone: (512) 414-1700
- Office: 4000 S Ih 35 Frontage Rd, Austin, TX 78704
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Austin ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentAustin ISD ranks 193 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,950).#193 of 577
- Every school district in TexasAustin ISD is the number 8 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 73,384 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 1,212
- Idea Public SchoolsThe next larger Texas district: 74,217 students in fall 2022, $11,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,857
- Fort Worth ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 72,783 students in fall 2022, $13,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,690
- Compare Austin ISD with Idea Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bowie High School, its largest high school2,876 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.2,876
- Teacher salary spending across TexasAustin ISD spent $54,699 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,699
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Austin ISD
How many schools and students are in Austin ISD?
122 schools were open in 2024-25 (78 elementary, 19 middle, 23 high, 2 other), enrolling 71,850 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Austin ISD spend per student?
$12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,133 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Austin ISD's money come from?
$1,256,472,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.5% state, 76.2% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Austin ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 12,930 of the 90,045 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Austin ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$242,514,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,305 per student. Divided by the 4,434 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,699 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Austin ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Austin ISD scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Austin ISD?
91% of the 4,725 students in Austin ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Austin ISD's NCES district ID?
4808940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25