Greenleaf Ncc

Public high school, grade 12 · Austin, Texas

Greenleaf Ncc in Austin, Texas enrolled 30 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 114% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Greenleaf Ncc by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23142023-24202024-2530
Students enrolled at Greenleaf Ncc by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23142023-24202024-2530
Students enrolled at Greenleaf Ncc by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23142023-24202024-2530
Students enrolled at Greenleaf Ncc by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23142023-24202024-2530
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314not reportednot reported
2023-2420not reportednot reported
2024-2530not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Greenleaf Ncc enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent57.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

53.3% of students were White, 30.0% Hispanic, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White53.3%
  2. Hispanic30.0%
  3. Black6.7%
  4. Asian6.7%
  5. Two or more races3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Austin

50 public high schools in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lake Travis High School3,56917.3not reported
Bowie High School2,87617.611.5%
Westwood High School2,85817.99.8%
Westlake High School2,85413.8not reported
Mcneil High School2,66016.720.5%
Vandegrift High School2,43716.26.7%
Akins High School2,42115.761.2%
Austin High School2,32318.520.4%

All public schools in Austin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Greenleaf Ncc

  1. Navarro Early College High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1,633 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Graduation Prep Academy NavarroThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 57 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Greenleaf Ncc with Navarro Early College High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Austin ISD spends per student$12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,950
  5. The largest public schools in TexasGreenleaf Ncc is the number 1,761 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,761 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Greenleaf Ncc

  1. How many students attend Greenleaf Ncc?
    30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Austin, TX.
  2. Is Greenleaf Ncc a Title I school?
    Greenleaf Ncc was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Greenleaf Ncc in?
    Austin ISD, NCES district ID 4808940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480894014326 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22