- Enrollment
- 3,824
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Austin, TX
Mcneil H S
Federal NCES profile for Mcneil H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Mcneil H S earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #17 of 33
- high schools in Austin · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Texas
- 21.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Mcneil H S has class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mcneil H S ranks #17 of 33 high schools in Austin, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Mcneil H S held near 2,533 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 155.3 → 153.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 483808006469 · Austin, TX High · LARGE · TRAD
2,660 enr · 17.2:1 · 21.5% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Round Rock H S (3,824 students)
Mcneil H S held near 2,533 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 155.3 → 153.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Mcneil H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Round Rock H S
Round Rock H S
3,824 students
- Westwood H S
Westwood H S
2,858 students
- Cedar Ridge H
Cedar Ridge H S
2,713 students
- This school
Mcneil H S
2,660 students
- Stony Point H
Stony Point H S
2,508 students
- Cedar Valley M 1,306
Cedar Valley Middle
1,306 students
What this shows Mcneil H S reports 2,660 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mcneil H S compares
Mcneil H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 17% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.5% | ▼ 65% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,660 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 31.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.2, Mcneil H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Round Rock Isd reports $10,955 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mcneil H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round Rock H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westwood H S | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cedar Ridge H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stony Point H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cedar Valley Middle | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mcneil H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,858
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,713
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 2,508
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 1,306
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,660 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mcneil H S
How many students attend Mcneil H S?
Mcneil H S has 2,660 students enrolled. It is a high school in Austin, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,515 (2022-23) → 2,533 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mcneil H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Mcneil H S is 17.2:1, which is 17% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mcneil H S?
21.5% of students at Mcneil H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mcneil H S?
The largest demographic group at Mcneil H S is Hispanic or Latino at 31.3% of enrollment, in Austin, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mcneil H S?
Mcneil H S has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mcneil H S rank among high schools in Austin?
By Resource Investment Index, Mcneil H S ranks #17 of 33 high schools in Austin, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Austin on the city page.
What other schools are in Round Rock Isd?
Besides Mcneil H S, Round Rock Isd also operates Round Rock H S (3,824 students), Westwood H S (2,858 students), and Cedar Ridge H S (2,713 students). See the Round Rock Isd district page for the complete list.