Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Austin, Texas

Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch in Austin, Texas enrolled 101 students in 2024-25 with 5.3 full-time teachers, 19.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

89 students in 2022-23, 110 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.7 to 5.3.

Students enrolled at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23892023-241102024-25101
Students enrolled at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23892023-241102024-25101
Students enrolled at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23892023-241102024-25101
Students enrolled at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23892023-241102024-25101
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23894.719.1
2023-241105.619.7
2024-251015.319.1

19.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 19.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 19.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 19.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 19.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch enrolled 108 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.4% of students were Hispanic, 18.8% White, 14.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic57.4%
  2. White18.8%
  3. Black14.9%
  4. Asian5.0%
  5. Two or more races4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math20% or lessnot published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-39% of the 33 students in Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate30‑39%55%90.3%
Students in the class332,659403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Austin

50 public high schools in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lake Travis High School3,56917.3not reported
Bowie High School2,87617.611.5%
Westwood High School2,85817.99.8%
Westlake High School2,85413.8not reported
Mcneil High School2,66016.720.5%
Vandegrift High School2,43716.26.7%
Akins High School2,42115.761.2%
Austin High School2,32318.520.4%

All public schools in Austin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch

  1. John B Connally High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 1,974 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Mcneil High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 2,660 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch with John B Connally High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Premier High Schools spends per student$10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,443
  5. The largest public schools in TexasPremier High School-Austin Wells Branch is the number 1,574 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,574 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher19.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.19.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch

  1. How many students attend Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch?
    101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 89 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Austin, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch?
    19.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch a Title I school?
    Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch?
    30-39% of the 33 students in Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch in?
    Premier High Schools, NCES district ID 4800207. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480020712092 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22