Premier High Schools

Public school district · Denton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800207

Premier High Schools spent $10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 46 schools enrolled 7,785 students in 2024-25; 80.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Premier High Schools in enrollment (6,925 to 7,243 students) and Premier High Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Premier High Schools, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; Texarkana ISD $13,568; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Seguin ISD $12,362; Cleburne ISD $11,921; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLufkin ISD$14,634Texarkana ISD$13,568La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Seguin ISD$12,362Cleburne ISD$11,921Lancaster ISD$11,574Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Premier High Schools, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; Texarkana ISD $13,568; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Seguin ISD $12,362; Cleburne ISD $11,921; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLufkin ISD$14,634Texarkana ISD$13,568La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Seguin ISD$12,362Cleburne ISD$11,921Lancaster ISD$11,574Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Premier High Schools, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; Texarkana ISD $13,568; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Seguin ISD $12,362; Cleburne ISD $11,921; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLufkin ISD$14,634Texarkana ISD$13,568La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Seguin ISD$12,362Cleburne ISD$11,921Lancaster ISD$11,574Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Premier High Schools, FY23Lufkin ISD $14,634; Texarkana ISD $13,568; La Porte ISD $12,795; Angleton ISD $12,378; Seguin ISD $12,362; Cleburne ISD $11,921; Lancaster ISD $11,574; Azle ISD $11,098; White Settlement ISD $10,991; Premier High Schools $10,443; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLufkin ISD$14,634Texarkana ISD$13,568La Porte ISD$12,795Angleton ISD$12,378Seguin ISD$12,362Cleburne ISD$11,921Lancaster ISD$11,574Azle ISD$11,098White Settlement ISD$10,991Premier High Schools$10,443State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$84,568,000 in revenue: 80.5% state, 0.8% local and 18.7% federal. Total spending was $74,644,000, or $10,488 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Premier High Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $68,070,000; Local $718,000; Federal $15,780,000; total $84,568,000.
  • State$68,070,000 80%
  • Local$718,000 1%
  • Federal$15,780,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,117 students in 2022-23, 7,762 students in 2023-24, 7,785 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Premier High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,117, 2023-24: 7,762, 2024-25: 7,78502k4k6k8k2022-237,1172023-247,7622024-257,785
Premier High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,117, 2023-24: 7,762, 2024-25: 7,78502k4k6k8k2022-237,1172023-247,7622024-257,785
Premier High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,117, 2023-24: 7,762, 2024-25: 7,78502k4k6k8k2022-237,1172023-247,7622024-257,785
Premier High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,117, 2023-24: 7,762, 2024-25: 7,78502k4k6k8k2022-237,1172023-247,7622024-257,785

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,117419.017.0
2023-247,762414.418.7
2024-257,785413.218.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55% of the 2,659 students in Premier High Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate55%90.3%
Students in the class2,659403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 48 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Foundation School of Autism - San Antonio386.336.8%Not Title I
Premier H S-Foundation School of Autism-Plano1014.150.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

44 high schools, 7,737 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Premier H S Online2,72816.7not reportedNot Title I
Premier H S of Amarillo25017.957.2%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - San Angelo18019.365.6%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Mission17828.198.3%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Abilene17618.166.5%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Arlington17619.677.8%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Lubbock17528.576.6%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Midland16226.145.7%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Granbury15322.253.6%Schoolwide program
Premier High Schools - Edinburg Career & Technical15317.694.1%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Brownsville14717.685.7%Schoolwide program
Premier High School-Austin South Campus14323.856.6%Schoolwide program
The other 32 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Premier H S - Lubbock (Briercroft)14021.092.9%Not reported
Premier H S of Laredo13816.597.8%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - Corpus Christi13721.685.4%Not Title I
Premier H S of Waco12820.282.0%Schoolwide program
Premier High School-El Paso Eastpointe12517.980.8%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Fort Worth12424.889.5%Schoolwide program
Premier High School-El Paso Mesa12130.378.5%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Pflugerville12038.253.3%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - Fort Worth (Southside)11819.983.9%Not reported
Premier High School-San Antonio Ingram11638.777.6%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Weslaco11225.495.5%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Dayton11217.754.5%Schoolwide program
Premier H S-Houston (Champions)10916.373.4%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Palmview10816.297.2%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of San Juan10817.291.7%Schoolwide program
Premier H S Houston Gallery North10821.689.8%Schoolwide program
Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch10119.171.3%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - Fort Worth (Jacksboro)10117.694.1%Not reported
Premier H S Odessa9930.067.7%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - Houston - Hobby9722.490.7%Not Title I
Premier H S - Houston(Sharpstown)9135.193.4%Not reported
Premier H S of Texarkana8817.667.0%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - Wichita Falls8813.170.5%Not reported
Premier High School-San Antonio Windcrest7826.074.4%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of New Braunfels7218.051.4%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - Desoto7218.063.9%Not reported
Premier H S of Huntsville6722.374.6%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Comanche/Early6521.778.5%Schoolwide program
Premier H S of Del Rio6018.075.0%Schoolwide program
Premier H S - Longview4314.362.8%Not reported
Premier H S of Tyler3812.776.3%Schoolwide program
Premier High School-Canyon3216.040.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Premier H S - Longview

High school in Longview; open in 2024-25; 43 students; 14.3 students per teacher.

Premier H S of South Irving

High school in Arlington; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 22 students; 9.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Premier High Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Premier High Schools

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPremier High Schools ranks 504 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,443).#504 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPremier High Schools is the number 161 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 7,117 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#161 of 1,212
  3. Lufkin ISDThe next larger Texas district: 7,164 students in fall 2022, $14,634 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,634
  4. La Porte ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 7,100 students in fall 2022, $12,795 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,795
  5. Compare Premier High Schools with Lufkin ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Premier H S Online, its largest high school2,728 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.2,728
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Premier High Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Premier High Schools?
    46 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 44 high), enrolling 7,785 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Premier High Schools spend per student?
    $10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Premier High Schools' money come from?
    $84,568,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.5% state, 0.8% local and 18.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Premier High Schools?
    55% of the 2,659 students in Premier High Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Premier High Schools' NCES district ID?
    4800207. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25