Premier High Schools
Public school district · Denton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800207
Premier High Schools spent $10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 46 schools enrolled 7,785 students in 2024-25; 80.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Premier High Schools in enrollment (6,925 to 7,243 students) and Premier High Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$84,568,000 in revenue: 80.5% state, 0.8% local and 18.7% federal. Total spending was $74,644,000, or $10,488 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$68,070,000 80%
- Local$718,000 1%
- Federal$15,780,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,117 students in 2022-23, 7,762 students in 2023-24, 7,785 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,117 | 419.0 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 7,762 | 414.4 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 7,785 | 413.2 | 18.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
55% of the 2,659 students in Premier High Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 55% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,659 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 48 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation School of Autism - San Antonio | 38 | 6.3 | 36.8% | Not Title I |
| Premier H S-Foundation School of Autism-Plano | 10 | 14.1 | 50.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
44 high schools, 7,737 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier H S Online | 2,728 | 16.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Premier H S of Amarillo | 250 | 17.9 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - San Angelo | 180 | 19.3 | 65.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Mission | 178 | 28.1 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Abilene | 176 | 18.1 | 66.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Arlington | 176 | 19.6 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Lubbock | 175 | 28.5 | 76.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Midland | 162 | 26.1 | 45.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Granbury | 153 | 22.2 | 53.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier High Schools - Edinburg Career & Technical | 153 | 17.6 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Brownsville | 147 | 17.6 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier High School-Austin South Campus | 143 | 23.8 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 32 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier H S - Lubbock (Briercroft) | 140 | 21.0 | 92.9% | Not reported |
| Premier H S of Laredo | 138 | 16.5 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - Corpus Christi | 137 | 21.6 | 85.4% | Not Title I |
| Premier H S of Waco | 128 | 20.2 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier High School-El Paso Eastpointe | 125 | 17.9 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Fort Worth | 124 | 24.8 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier High School-El Paso Mesa | 121 | 30.3 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Pflugerville | 120 | 38.2 | 53.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - Fort Worth (Southside) | 118 | 19.9 | 83.9% | Not reported |
| Premier High School-San Antonio Ingram | 116 | 38.7 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Weslaco | 112 | 25.4 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Dayton | 112 | 17.7 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S-Houston (Champions) | 109 | 16.3 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Palmview | 108 | 16.2 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of San Juan | 108 | 17.2 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S Houston Gallery North | 108 | 21.6 | 89.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier High School-Austin Wells Branch | 101 | 19.1 | 71.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - Fort Worth (Jacksboro) | 101 | 17.6 | 94.1% | Not reported |
| Premier H S Odessa | 99 | 30.0 | 67.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - Houston - Hobby | 97 | 22.4 | 90.7% | Not Title I |
| Premier H S - Houston(Sharpstown) | 91 | 35.1 | 93.4% | Not reported |
| Premier H S of Texarkana | 88 | 17.6 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - Wichita Falls | 88 | 13.1 | 70.5% | Not reported |
| Premier High School-San Antonio Windcrest | 78 | 26.0 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of New Braunfels | 72 | 18.0 | 51.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - Desoto | 72 | 18.0 | 63.9% | Not reported |
| Premier H S of Huntsville | 67 | 22.3 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Comanche/Early | 65 | 21.7 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S of Del Rio | 60 | 18.0 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier H S - Longview | 43 | 14.3 | 62.8% | Not reported |
| Premier H S of Tyler | 38 | 12.7 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Premier High School-Canyon | 32 | 16.0 | 40.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Premier H S - Longview
High school in Longview; open in 2024-25; 43 students; 14.3 students per teacher.
Premier H S of South Irving
High school in Arlington; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 22 students; 9.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Premier High Schools
- Website: responsiveed.com
- Phone: (972) 316-3663
- Office: 1301 Waters Ridge Dr, Lewisville, TX 75057
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Premier High Schools
- Texas districts by spending per studentPremier High Schools ranks 504 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,443).#504 of 577
- Every school district in TexasPremier High Schools is the number 161 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 7,117 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#161 of 1,212
- Lufkin ISDThe next larger Texas district: 7,164 students in fall 2022, $14,634 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,634
- La Porte ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 7,100 students in fall 2022, $12,795 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,795
- Compare Premier High Schools with Lufkin ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Premier H S Online, its largest high school2,728 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.2,728
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Premier High Schools
How many schools and students are in Premier High Schools?
46 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 44 high), enrolling 7,785 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Premier High Schools spend per student?
$10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Premier High Schools' money come from?
$84,568,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.5% state, 0.8% local and 18.7% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Premier High Schools?
55% of the 2,659 students in Premier High Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Premier High Schools' NCES district ID?
4800207. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25