Premier H S of Weslaco
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Weslaco, Texas
Premier H S of Weslaco in Weslaco, Texas enrolled 112 students in 2024-25 with 4.4 full-time teachers, 25.4 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%
135 students in 2022-23, 146 students in 2023-24, 112 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.7 to 4.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 135 | 5.7 | 23.8 |
| 2023-24 | 146 | 5.7 | 25.7 |
| 2024-25 | 112 | 4.4 | 25.4 |
25.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Premier H S of Weslaco enrolled 69 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier H S of Weslaco scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | not published | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-59% of the 55 students in Premier H S of Weslaco's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑59% | 55% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 55 | 2,659 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Weslaco
8 public high schools in Weslaco report 2024-25 enrollment; Premier H S of Weslaco is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weslaco High School | 2,699 | 19.7 | 73.2% |
| Weslaco East High School | 2,066 | 16.3 | 85.5% |
| Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory | 758 | 14.6 | 85.9% |
| Idea College Prep Weslaco | 728 | 16.1 | 84.2% |
| Weslaco 21st Century Cte Early College High School | 242 | 12.9 | 88.8% |
| Premier H S of Weslaco | 112 | 25.4 | 95.5% |
| Hidalgo County Boot Camp | 11 | 4.7 | 100.0% |
| Santa Maria DAEP | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Premier H S of Weslaco
- Idea Weslaco Pike College PreparatoryThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 758 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Santa Maria DAEPThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Premier H S of Weslaco with Idea Weslaco Pike College PreparatoryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Premier High Schools spends per student$10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,443
- The largest public schools in TexasPremier H S of Weslaco is the number 1,552 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,552 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher25.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.25.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Premier H S of Weslaco
How many students attend Premier H S of Weslaco?
112 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 135 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Weslaco, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Premier H S of Weslaco?
25.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Premier H S of Weslaco a Title I school?
Premier H S of Weslaco ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Premier H S of Weslaco do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier H S of Weslaco scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Premier H S of Weslaco?
50-59% of the 55 students in Premier H S of Weslaco's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Premier H S of Weslaco in?
Premier High Schools, NCES district ID 4800207. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480020708282 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.