Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Weslaco, Texas
Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory in Weslaco, Texas enrolled 758 students in 2024-25 with 52.0 full-time teachers, 14.6 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 58-62% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 38% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
749 students in 2022-23, 749 students in 2023-24, 758 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.7 to 52.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 749 | 48.7 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 749 | 48.6 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 758 | 52.0 | 14.6 |
14.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
17 AP courses and one counselor per 246 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory enrolled 737 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 90 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses17
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 246 of the 737 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions90
- Chronically absent15.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
97.4% of students were Hispanic, 2.2% White, 0.3% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic97.4%
- White2.2%
- Black0.3%
- Asian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 58‑62% | 57% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 38% | 44% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 85 students in Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 95% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 85 | 2,055 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Weslaco
8 public high schools in Weslaco report 2024-25 enrollment; Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weslaco High School | 2,699 | 19.7 | 73.2% |
| Weslaco East High School | 2,066 | 16.3 | 85.5% |
| Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory | 758 | 14.6 | 85.9% |
| Idea College Prep Weslaco | 728 | 16.1 | 84.2% |
| Weslaco 21st Century Cte Early College High School | 242 | 12.9 | 88.8% |
| Premier H S of Weslaco | 112 | 25.4 | 95.5% |
| Hidalgo County Boot Camp | 11 | 4.7 | 100.0% |
| Santa Maria DAEP | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory
- Santa Maria DAEPThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Hidalgo County Boot CampThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 11 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory with Santa Maria DAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Idea Public Schools spends per student$11,857 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,857
- The largest public schools in TexasIdea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory is the number 708 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#708 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher14.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.14.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory
How many students attend Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory?
758 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 749 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Weslaco, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory?
14.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory a Title I school?
Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory do on state tests?
The students tested at Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory?
90-94% of the 85 students in Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory in?
Idea Public Schools, NCES district ID 4800211. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480021113085 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.