Idea College Prep Weslaco
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Weslaco, Texas
Idea College Prep Weslaco in Weslaco, Texas enrolled 728 students in 2024-25 with 45.3 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 57-61% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
762 students in 2022-23, 756 students in 2023-24, 728 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.7 to 45.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 762 | 44.7 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 756 | 44.1 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 728 | 45.3 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
21 AP courses and one counselor per 749 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Idea College Prep Weslaco enrolled 749 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 36 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses21
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 749 of the 749 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions36
- Chronically absent21.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.6% of students were Hispanic, 2.7% White, 0.4% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic96.6%
- White2.7%
- Black0.4%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Idea College Prep Weslaco scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 57‑61% | 57% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 34% | 44% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 89 students in Idea College Prep Weslaco's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 95% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 89 | 2,055 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Weslaco
8 public high schools in Weslaco report 2024-25 enrollment; Idea College Prep Weslaco is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weslaco High School | 2,699 | 19.7 | 73.2% |
| Weslaco East High School | 2,066 | 16.3 | 85.5% |
| Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory | 758 | 14.6 | 85.9% |
| Idea College Prep Weslaco | 728 | 16.1 | 84.2% |
| Weslaco 21st Century Cte Early College High School | 242 | 12.9 | 88.8% |
| Premier H S of Weslaco | 112 | 25.4 | 95.5% |
| Hidalgo County Boot Camp | 11 | 4.7 | 100.0% |
| Santa Maria DAEP | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Idea College Prep Weslaco
- Premier H S of WeslacoThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 112 students, 25.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Idea Weslaco Pike College PreparatoryThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 758 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Idea College Prep Weslaco with Premier H S of WeslacoStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Idea Public Schools spends per student$11,857 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,857
- The largest public schools in TexasIdea College Prep Weslaco is the number 729 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#729 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Idea College Prep Weslaco
How many students attend Idea College Prep Weslaco?
728 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 762 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Weslaco, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Idea College Prep Weslaco?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Idea College Prep Weslaco a Title I school?
Idea College Prep Weslaco ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Idea College Prep Weslaco do on state tests?
The students tested at Idea College Prep Weslaco scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Idea College Prep Weslaco?
95% or more of the 89 students in Idea College Prep Weslaco's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Idea College Prep Weslaco in?
Idea Public Schools, NCES district ID 4800211. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480021112495 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.