Weslaco ISD

Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4844960

Weslaco ISD spent $12,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 20 schools enrolled 16,334 students in 2024-25; 56.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,596 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Weslaco ISD in enrollment (15,253 to 17,034 students) and Weslaco ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Weslaco ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Acad…$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Weslaco ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Weslaco ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Weslaco ISD, FY23Harlingen CISD $13,586; YES Prep Schools $13,353; Bryan ISD $12,964; Beaumont ISD $12,958; Weslaco ISD $12,558; Crowley ISD $12,317; Abilene ISD $11,604; Texas College Preparatory Academies $10,324; Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD $10,059; Forney ISD $10,032; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kHarlingen CISD$13,586YES Prep Schools$13,353Bryan ISD$12,964Beaumont ISD$12,958Weslaco ISD$12,558Crowley ISD$12,317Abilene ISD$11,604Texas College Preparatory Academies$10,324Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD$10,059Forney ISD$10,032State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$232,190,000 in revenue: 56.0% state, 14.7% local and 29.3% federal. Total spending including $3,584,000 of capital outlay was $216,291,000, or $13,116 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Weslaco ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $130,137,000; Local $34,106,000; Federal $67,947,000; total $232,190,000.
  • State$130,137,000 56%
  • Local$34,106,000 15%
  • Federal$67,947,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16,491 students in 2022-23, 16,430 students in 2023-24, 16,320 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Weslaco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,491, 2023-24: 16,430, 2024-25: 16,32005k10k15k20k2022-2316,4912023-2416,4302024-2516,320
Weslaco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,491, 2023-24: 16,430, 2024-25: 16,32005k10k15k20k2022-2316,4912023-2416,4302024-2516,320
Weslaco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,491, 2023-24: 16,430, 2024-25: 16,32005k10k15k20k2022-2316,4912023-2416,4302024-2516,320
Weslaco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,491, 2023-24: 16,430, 2024-25: 16,32005k10k15k20k2022-2316,4912023-2416,4302024-2516,320

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316,4911008.416.4
2023-2416,4301005.016.3
2024-2516,320848.819.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$65,532,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,974 per student

Weslaco ISD booked $65,532,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,022 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,125 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$50,305,00076.8%
Special education$3,846,0005.9%
Vocational$5,350,0008.2%
Other programs$6,031,0009.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,644 in 2018-19, $3,839 in 2019-20, $3,799 in 2020-21, $4,111 in 2021-22, $3,974 in 2022-23.

Weslaco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,839, 2020-21: $3,799, 2021-22: $4,111, 2022-23: $3,97402k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,8392020-21$3,7992021-22$4,1112022-23$3,974
Weslaco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,839, 2020-21: $3,799, 2021-22: $4,111, 2022-23: $3,97402k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,8392020-21$3,7992021-22$4,1112022-23$3,974
Weslaco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,839, 2020-21: $3,799, 2021-22: $4,111, 2022-23: $3,97402k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,8392020-21$3,7992021-22$4,1112022-23$3,974
Weslaco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,839, 2020-21: $3,799, 2021-22: $4,111, 2022-23: $3,97402k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,8392020-21$3,7992021-22$4,1112022-23$3,974

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Weslaco ISD scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%52%6,874
Math36%42%5,745

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 1,235 students in Weslaco ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate92%90.3%
Students in the class1,235403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 7,945 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial Elementary1,10922.664.5%Schoolwide program
Dr R E Margo Elementary1,08521.587.7%Schoolwide program
Cleckler/Heald Elementary90922.481.2%Schoolwide program
Airport Elementary78618.185.2%Schoolwide program
A N Rico Elementary78020.588.5%Schoolwide program
North Bridge Elementary77522.986.8%Schoolwide program
Sam Houston Elementary76120.084.6%Schoolwide program
Rodolfo Rudy Silva Jr Elementary68522.678.8%Schoolwide program
Raul a Gonzalez Jr Elementary55221.587.1%Schoolwide program
Pfc Mario Ybarra Elementary50317.887.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,443 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Middle1,06018.965.0%Schoolwide program
Beatriz G Garza Middle91917.677.8%Schoolwide program
Mary Hoge Middle83016.190.5%Schoolwide program
Armando Cuellar Middle63416.084.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,862 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weslaco High School2,69919.773.2%Schoolwide program
Weslaco East High School2,06616.385.5%Schoolwide program
South Palm Gardens High School7214.893.1%Eligible, no program
Hidalgo Co J J a E P14not reported84.0%Not reported
Hidalgo County Boot Camp114.7100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 84 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program84not reported95.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

21st Century Early Learning Foundations Academy

School in Weslaco; 344 students; 34.3 students per teacher.

Weslaco 21st Century Cte Early College High School

High school in Weslaco; 242 students; 12.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Weslaco ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Weslaco ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentWeslaco ISD ranks 245 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,558).#245 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasWeslaco ISD is the number 80 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 16,491 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#80 of 1,212
  3. Crowley ISDThe next larger Texas district: 16,729 students in fall 2022, $12,317 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,317
  4. Texas College Preparatory AcademiesThe next smaller Texas district: 16,478 students in fall 2022, $10,324 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,324
  5. Compare Weslaco ISD with Crowley ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Weslaco High School, its largest high school2,699 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.2,699
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasWeslaco ISD spent $64,125 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$64,125
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Weslaco ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Weslaco ISD?
    20 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,334 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Weslaco ISD spend per student?
    $12,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,596 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Weslaco ISD's money come from?
    $232,190,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.0% state, 14.7% local and 29.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Weslaco ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,666 of the 16,588 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Weslaco ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $65,532,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,974 per student. Divided by the 1,022 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,125 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Weslaco ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Weslaco ISD scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Weslaco ISD?
    92% of the 1,235 students in Weslaco ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Weslaco ISD's NCES district ID?
    4844960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25