Texas College Preparatory Academies
Public school district · Denton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800163
Texas College Preparatory Academies spent $10,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 38 schools enrolled 16,302 students in 2024-25; 85.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Texas College Preparatory Academies in enrollment (15,253 to 17,034 students) and Texas College Preparatory Academies itself.
Where the money came from
$184,458,000 in revenue: 85.9% state, 4.4% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending was $170,889,000, or $10,371 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$158,540,000 86%
- Local$8,202,000 4%
- Federal$17,716,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16,478 students in 2022-23, 16,693 students in 2023-24, 16,302 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16,478 | 1235.5 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 16,693 | 1213.3 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 16,302 | 1103.4 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Texas College Preparatory Academies scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 52% | 7,388 |
| Math | 39% | 42% | 7,397 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 730 students in Texas College Preparatory Academies' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 730 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 4,743 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchase Neighborhood School | 595 | 16.9 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Founders Classical Academy Corinth | 578 | 17.4 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Ignite Community School-Fort Worth | 438 | 10.4 | 93.2% | Not Title I |
| Coppell Classical Academy | 432 | 16.0 | 20.8% | Not Title I |
| Quest Collegiate Academy - Shenandoah | 406 | 15.5 | 27.3% | Not Title I |
| Huntsville Classical Academy | 380 | 15.0 | 62.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mainland Preparatory Academy | 327 | 14.9 | 85.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Vista Academy of Garland | 227 | 16.2 | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Vista Academy of Humble | 219 | 18.5 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Classical Academy - Permian Basin | 218 | 11.8 | 34.9% | Not Title I |
| Ischool Lewisville (K-6 Campus) | 207 | 11.9 | 42.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Vista Academy of Pasadena | 194 | 18.4 | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denton Classical Academy | 190 | 11.9 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Vista Academy of Beaumont | 179 | 15.9 | 84.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Quest Collegiate Academy-Whitewright | 105 | 17.2 | 44.8% | Not Title I |
| Eastex-Jensen Neighborhood School | 48 | 11.3 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 2,379 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ischool Virtual Academy of Texas | 778 | 6.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy Corinth - Upper School | 509 | 14.7 | 18.7% | Not Title I |
| Ischool High at University Park | 433 | 22.9 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
| Ischool High at the Woodlands | 290 | 26.4 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
| Ischool High - Atascocita | 148 | 24.7 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Ischool-Creekside | 130 | 25.6 | 20.8% | Not reported |
| Ischool Lewisville (7-12 Campus) | 91 | 11.3 | 33.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 other schools, 9,180 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founders Classical Academy - Frisco | 1,013 | 17.6 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy of Flower Mound | 949 | 16.8 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy of Prosper | 929 | 16.8 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy - Conroe | 921 | 19.7 | 33.0% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy | 912 | 15.8 | 19.3% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy of Schertz | 774 | 15.4 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy of Leander | 693 | 15.6 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy- Carrollton | 579 | 12.0 | 43.4% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy-Tyler | 480 | 13.6 | 39.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Founders Classical Academy of Mesquite | 480 | 14.8 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Amarillo Collegiate Academy | 464 | 16.4 | 24.8% | Not Title I |
| Founders Classical Academy-Online | 281 | 16.2 | not reported | Not reported |
The other 3 schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso Classical Academy | 271 | 13.7 | 75.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Founders Classical Academy-Bastrop | 226 | 14.2 | 26.5% | Not Title I |
| Fallbrook Academy | 208 | 15.2 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Clay Classical Academy
School in Dallas; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 192 students; 12.7 students per teacher.
Founders Classical Academy-Austin North
Elementary school in Austin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 149 students; 9.3 students per teacher.
Quest Collegiate Academy - Crockett
School in Crockett; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 129 students; 11.7 students per teacher.
Quest Collegiate Academy-Mcallen
School in Mcallen; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 99 students; 7.5 students per teacher.
Quest Collegiate Academy - Jasper
Elementary school in Jasper; 88 students; 13.4 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Texas College Preparatory Academies
- Website: responsiveed.com
- Phone: (972) 316-3663
- Office: 1800 Lakeway Dr Ste 100, Lewisville, TX 75057
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Texas College Preparatory Academies
- Texas districts by spending per studentTexas College Preparatory Academies ranks 519 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,324).#519 of 577
- Every school district in TexasTexas College Preparatory Academies is the number 81 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 16,478 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 1,212
- Weslaco ISDThe next larger Texas district: 16,491 students in fall 2022, $12,558 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,558
- YES Prep SchoolsThe next smaller Texas district: 16,366 students in fall 2022, $13,353 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,353
- Compare Texas College Preparatory Academies with Weslaco ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ischool Virtual Academy of Texas, its largest high school778 students in 2024-25, 6.5 per teacher.778
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Texas College Preparatory Academies
How many schools and students are in Texas College Preparatory Academies?
38 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 7 high, 15 other), enrolling 16,302 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Texas College Preparatory Academies spend per student?
$10,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Texas College Preparatory Academies' money come from?
$184,458,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 85.9% state, 4.4% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Texas College Preparatory Academies do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Texas College Preparatory Academies scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Texas College Preparatory Academies?
93% of the 730 students in Texas College Preparatory Academies' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Texas College Preparatory Academies' NCES district ID?
4800163. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25