Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Weslaco, Texas

Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program in Weslaco, Texas enrolled 84 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 93%

84 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.2 to 0.7.

Students enrolled at Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program by school year2022-23: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23842024-2584
Students enrolled at Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program by school year2022-23: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23842024-2584
Students enrolled at Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program by school year2022-23: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23842024-2584
Students enrolled at Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program by school year2022-23: 84, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23842024-2584
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238410.28.2
2024-25840.7118.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program enrolled 48 students and reported no counselor; it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions30
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-220‑50%48%52%
Math, 2022-2310% or less36% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Weslaco

2 public schools of this kind in Weslaco report 2024-25 enrollment; Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
21st Century Early Learning Foundations Academy34434.397.1%
Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program84not reported95.2%

All public schools in Weslaco →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program

  1. Mercedes Early Literacy ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 189 students, 38.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  2. Vanguard MozartThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.0 miles away: 1,236 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).7.0 mi
  3. Compare Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program with Mercedes Early Literacy ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Weslaco ISD spends per student$12,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,558
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHorton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program is the number 424 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#424 of 501
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program

  1. How many students attend Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program?
    84 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 84 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Weslaco, TX.
  2. Is Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program a Title I school?
    Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program do on state tests?
    The students tested at Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program in?
    Weslaco ISD, NCES district ID 4844960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484496009634 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22