Public schools in Weslaco, TX
Weslaco has 25 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 4 middle, 13 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 19,558 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Weslaco ISD runs 18 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Weslaco's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Weslaco | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weslaco ISD | 18 | 16,491 | $12,558 |
| Idea Public Schools | 4 | 74,217 | $11,857 |
| Horizon Montessori Public Schools | 1 | 1,469 | $11,155 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
| Santa Maria ISD | 1 | 567 | $20,319 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Weslaco, 6,377 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weslaco High School | 2,699 | 19.7 | 73.2% | Weslaco ISD |
| Weslaco East High School | 2,066 | 16.3 | 85.5% | Weslaco ISD |
| Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory | 758 | 14.6 | 85.9% | Idea Public Schools |
| Idea College Prep Weslaco | 728 | 16.1 | 84.2% | Idea Public Schools |
| Premier H S of Weslaco | 112 | 25.4 | 95.5% | Premier High Schools |
| Hidalgo County Boot Camp | 11 | 4.7 | 100.0% | Weslaco ISD |
| Santa Maria DAEP | 3 | not reported | not reported | Santa Maria ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Weslaco, 3,443 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle | 1,060 | 18.9 | 65.0% | Weslaco ISD |
| Beatriz G Garza Middle | 919 | 17.6 | 77.8% | Weslaco ISD |
| Mary Hoge Middle | 830 | 16.1 | 90.5% | Weslaco ISD |
| Armando Cuellar Middle | 634 | 16.0 | 84.2% | Weslaco ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 elementary schools in Weslaco, 9,654 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Elementary | 1,109 | 22.6 | 64.5% | Weslaco ISD |
| Dr R E Margo Elementary | 1,085 | 21.5 | 87.7% | Weslaco ISD |
| Cleckler/Heald Elementary | 909 | 22.4 | 81.2% | Weslaco ISD |
| Airport Elementary | 786 | 18.1 | 85.2% | Weslaco ISD |
| A N Rico Elementary | 780 | 20.5 | 88.5% | Weslaco ISD |
| North Bridge Elementary | 775 | 22.9 | 86.8% | Weslaco ISD |
| Sam Houston Elementary | 761 | 20.0 | 84.6% | Weslaco ISD |
| Idea Weslaco Pike Academy | 734 | 21.8 | 90.7% | Idea Public Schools |
| Rodolfo Rudy Silva Jr Elementary | 685 | 22.6 | 78.8% | Weslaco ISD |
| Idea Academy Weslaco | 649 | 22.5 | 87.2% | Idea Public Schools |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul a Gonzalez Jr Elementary | 552 | 21.5 | 87.1% | Weslaco ISD |
| Pfc Mario Ybarra Elementary | 503 | 17.8 | 87.7% | Weslaco ISD |
| Horizon Montessori II - STEM Academy | 326 | 14.8 | 82.5% | Horizon Montessori Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Weslaco, 84 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horton Disciplinary Alternative Education Program | 84 | not reported | 95.2% | Weslaco ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Weslaco's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Weslaco school has 19.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 92% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 758 students (state 507).
| Weslaco | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.7 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 758 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 92% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 24% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 25 Weslaco schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Weslaco
- Weslaco ISDRuns 18 of Weslaco's 25 public schools and spent $12,558 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,558
- Weslaco High School, the largest high school in Weslaco2,699 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.2,699
- Compare Weslaco ISD with Idea Public SchoolsWeslaco's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Weslaco addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Weslaco
How many public schools are in Weslaco, TX?
25 public schools with an address in Weslaco were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 4 middle, 13 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 19,558 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Weslaco?
Weslaco High School, with 2,699 students in 2024-25 (Weslaco ISD).Which districts run Weslaco's schools?
Weslaco ISD (18 schools), Idea Public Schools (4 schools), Horizon Montessori Public Schools (1 school), Premier High Schools (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25