Hidalgo County Boot Camp
Public high school, grades 9 to 10 · Weslaco, Texas
Hidalgo County Boot Camp in Weslaco, Texas enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 2.4 full-time teachers, 4.7 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 70%
12 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.4 to 2.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12 | 1.4 | 8.7 |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 1.3 | 8.8 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 2.4 | 4.7 |
4.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hidalgo County Boot Camp enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
81.8% of students were White, 18.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White81.8%
- Hispanic18.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Hidalgo County Boot Camp scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 36% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Weslaco
8 public high schools in Weslaco report 2024-25 enrollment; Hidalgo County Boot Camp is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weslaco High School | 2,699 | 19.7 | 73.2% |
| Weslaco East High School | 2,066 | 16.3 | 85.5% |
| Idea Weslaco Pike College Preparatory | 758 | 14.6 | 85.9% |
| Idea College Prep Weslaco | 728 | 16.1 | 84.2% |
| Weslaco 21st Century Cte Early College High School | 242 | 12.9 | 88.8% |
| Premier H S of Weslaco | 112 | 25.4 | 95.5% |
| Hidalgo County Boot Camp | 11 | 4.7 | 100.0% |
| Santa Maria DAEP | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hidalgo County Boot Camp
- Santa Maria DAEPThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Idea Weslaco Pike College PreparatoryThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 758 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Hidalgo County Boot Camp with Santa Maria DAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Weslaco ISD spends per student$12,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,558
- The largest public schools in TexasHidalgo County Boot Camp is the number 1,843 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,843 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher4.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.4.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hidalgo County Boot Camp
How many students attend Hidalgo County Boot Camp?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Weslaco, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hidalgo County Boot Camp?
4.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hidalgo County Boot Camp a Title I school?
Hidalgo County Boot Camp was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hidalgo County Boot Camp do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Hidalgo County Boot Camp scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hidalgo County Boot Camp in?
Weslaco ISD, NCES district ID 4844960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484496008660 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.