Hidalgo Co J J a E P

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Mcallen, Texas

Hidalgo Co J J a E P in Mcallen, Texas enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 80% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

25 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Hidalgo Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 501020302022-23252023-245
Students enrolled at Hidalgo Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 501020302022-23252023-245
Students enrolled at Hidalgo Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 501020302022-23252023-245
Students enrolled at Hidalgo Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 501020302022-23252023-245
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325not reportednot reported
2023-245not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hidalgo Co J J a E P reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent96.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.9% of students were Hispanic, 7.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic92.9%
  2. White7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Hidalgo Co J J a E P scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Mathunder 50%36% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Mcallen

10 public high schools in Mcallen report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Mcallen →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hidalgo Co J J a E P

  1. Hidalgo Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Juvenile Detention CtrThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 38 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Hidalgo Co J J a E P with Hidalgo Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Weslaco ISD spends per student$12,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,558
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHidalgo Co J J a E P is the number 1,823 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,823 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hidalgo Co J J a E P

  1. How many students attend Hidalgo Co J J a E P?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mcallen, TX.
  2. Is Hidalgo Co J J a E P a Title I school?
    Hidalgo Co J J a E P has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  3. How do students at Hidalgo Co J J a E P do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Hidalgo Co J J a E P scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Hidalgo Co J J a E P in?
    Weslaco ISD, NCES district ID 4844960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484496007968 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22