Premier H S of Pflugerville
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Pflugerville, Texas
Premier H S of Pflugerville in Pflugerville, Texas enrolled 120 students in 2024-25 with 3.1 full-time teachers, 38.2 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 58% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%
76 students in 2022-23, 97 students in 2023-24, 120 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.7 to 3.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 76 | 3.7 | 20.7 |
| 2023-24 | 97 | 4.1 | 23.7 |
| 2024-25 | 120 | 3.1 | 38.2 |
38.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Premier H S of Pflugerville enrolled 90 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
59.2% of students were Hispanic, 22.5% White, 10.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic59.2%
- White22.5%
- Black10.8%
- Two or more races5.8%
- Asian1.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier H S of Pflugerville scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 21‑39% | not published | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 28 students in Premier H S of Pflugerville's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 55% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 28 | 2,659 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Pflugerville
7 public high schools in Pflugerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Premier H S of Pflugerville is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrickson High School | 2,128 | 16.3 | 18.2% |
| Weiss High School | 1,985 | 15.7 | 27.1% |
| Pflugerville High School | 1,794 | 14.1 | 40.1% |
| Harmony Science Academy-Pflugerville | 794 | 15.6 | 57.6% |
| Idea Pflugerville College Preparatory | 669 | 16.0 | 76.4% |
| Premier H S of Pflugerville | 120 | 38.2 | 53.3% |
| Travis Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Premier H S of Pflugerville
- Pflugerville High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,794 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Idea Pflugerville College PreparatoryThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 669 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Premier H S of Pflugerville with Pflugerville High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Premier High Schools spends per student$10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,443
- The largest public schools in TexasPremier H S of Pflugerville is the number 1,527 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,527 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher38.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.38.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Premier H S of Pflugerville
How many students attend Premier H S of Pflugerville?
120 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 76 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pflugerville, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Premier H S of Pflugerville?
38.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Premier H S of Pflugerville a Title I school?
Premier H S of Pflugerville ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Premier H S of Pflugerville do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier H S of Pflugerville scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Premier H S of Pflugerville?
40-59% of the 28 students in Premier H S of Pflugerville's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Premier H S of Pflugerville in?
Premier High Schools, NCES district ID 4800207. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480020713281 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.