Public schools in Pflugerville, TX
Pflugerville has 28 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 6 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 20,773 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Pflugerville ISD runs 22 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Pflugerville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Pflugerville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pflugerville ISD | 22 | 25,445 | $11,528 |
| Basis Texas | 2 | 4,972 | $9,070 |
| Idea Public Schools | 2 | 74,217 | $11,857 |
| Central Texas District | 1 | 4,471 | $11,385 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Pflugerville, 7,491 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrickson High School | 2,128 | 16.3 | 18.2% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Weiss High School | 1,985 | 15.7 | 27.1% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Pflugerville High School | 1,794 | 14.1 | 40.1% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Harmony Science Academy-Pflugerville | 794 | 15.6 | 57.6% | Central Texas District |
| Idea Pflugerville College Preparatory | 669 | 16.0 | 76.4% | Idea Public Schools |
| Premier H S of Pflugerville | 120 | 38.2 | 53.3% | Premier High Schools |
| Travis Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported | Pflugerville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Pflugerville, 4,253 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Lane Middle | 910 | 16.4 | 14.6% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Bohls Middle | 830 | 14.4 | 37.2% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Pflugerville Middle | 829 | 14.5 | 52.4% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Cele Middle | 762 | 15.9 | 17.2% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Park Crest Middle | 682 | 13.1 | 40.3% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Basis Pflugerville | 240 | 13.8 | not reported | Basis Texas |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 elementary schools in Pflugerville, 9,029 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basis Pflugerville Primary | 853 | 18.1 | not reported | Basis Texas |
| Rowe Lane Elementary | 765 | 13.8 | 12.7% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Riojas Elementary | 738 | 14.9 | 21.8% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Highland Park Elementary | 706 | 13.5 | 33.6% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Windermere Elementary | 703 | 14.6 | 44.7% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Idea Pflugerville Academy | 665 | 20.1 | 79.1% | Idea Public Schools |
| Mott Elementary | 658 | 15.8 | 16.3% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Murchison Elementary | 651 | 15.3 | 10.8% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Carpenter Elementary | 600 | 14.9 | 22.2% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Ruth Barron Elementary | 583 | 13.1 | 87.1% | Pflugerville ISD |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springhill Elementary | 541 | 13.0 | 66.2% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Timmerman Elementary | 426 | 13.0 | 58.2% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Brookhollow Elementary | 387 | 12.9 | 40.8% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Pflugerville Elementary | 381 | 12.9 | 52.2% | Pflugerville ISD |
| Wieland Elementary | 372 | 10.3 | 57.0% | Pflugerville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Pflugerville's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Pflugerville school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Texas median of 14.5. 65% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 676 students (state 507).
| Pflugerville | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 676 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 65% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 11% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 21% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 28 Pflugerville schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Pflugerville
- Pflugerville ISDRuns 22 of Pflugerville's 28 public schools and spent $11,528 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,528
- Hendrickson High School, the largest high school in Pflugerville2,128 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.2,128
- Compare Pflugerville ISD with Basis TexasPflugerville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Pflugerville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Pflugerville
How many public schools are in Pflugerville, TX?
28 public schools with an address in Pflugerville were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 6 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 20,773 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Pflugerville?
Hendrickson High School, with 2,128 students in 2024-25 (Pflugerville ISD).Which districts run Pflugerville's schools?
Pflugerville ISD (22 schools), Basis Texas (2 schools), Idea Public Schools (2 schools), Central Texas District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25