Travis Co J J a E P

Public high school, grade 10 · Pflugerville, Texas

Travis Co J J a E P in Pflugerville, Texas enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

3 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Travis Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
Students enrolled at Travis Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
Students enrolled at Travis Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
Students enrolled at Travis Co J J a E P by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 201232022-2332023-242
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233not reportednot reported
2023-242not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Travis Co J J a E P enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Pflugerville

7 public high schools in Pflugerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Travis Co J J a E P is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hendrickson High School2,12816.318.2%
Weiss High School1,98515.727.1%
Pflugerville High School1,79414.140.1%
Harmony Science Academy-Pflugerville79415.657.6%
Idea Pflugerville College Preparatory66916.076.4%
Premier H S of Pflugerville12038.253.3%
Travis Co J J a E P1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Pflugerville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Travis Co J J a E P

  1. Del Valle High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 9.4 miles away: 3,641 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).9.4 mi
  2. Del Valle Opportunity CtrThe next nearest public high school, 9.5 miles away: 228 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).9.5 mi
  3. Compare Travis Co J J a E P with Del Valle High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pflugerville ISD spends per student$11,528 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,528
  5. The largest public schools in TexasTravis Co J J a E P is the number 1,982 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,982 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Travis Co J J a E P

  1. How many students attend Travis Co J J a E P?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pflugerville, TX.
  2. Is Travis Co J J a E P a Title I school?
    Travis Co J J a E P was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Travis Co J J a E P in?
    Pflugerville ISD, NCES district ID 4834830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483483008941 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22