Pflugerville ISD

Public school district · Travis County · Texas · NCES district ID 4834830

Pflugerville ISD spent $11,528 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 33 schools enrolled 24,775 students in 2024-25; 9.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,360 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pflugerville ISD in enrollment (23,196 to 27,019 students) and Pflugerville ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pflugerville ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Indepen…$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pflugerville ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pflugerville ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pflugerville ISD, FY23La Joya ISD $14,592; Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD $13,227; Lubbock ISD $12,692; Goose Creek CISD $12,521; Grand Prairie ISD $11,976; Pflugerville ISD $11,528; Judson ISD $11,253; Mckinney ISD $11,139; Prosper ISD $10,664; Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent $10,593; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kLa Joya ISD$14,592Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$13,227Lubbock ISD$12,692Goose Creek CISD$12,521Grand Prairie ISD$11,976Pflugerville ISD$11,528Judson ISD$11,253Mckinney ISD$11,139Prosper ISD$10,664Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent$10,593State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$392,174,000 in revenue: 9.2% state, 80.9% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $39,003,000 of capital outlay was $378,970,000, or $14,894 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pflugerville ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,066,000; Local $317,337,000; Federal $38,771,000; total $392,174,000.
  • State$36,066,000 9%
  • Local$317,337,000 81%
  • Federal$38,771,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

25,445 students in 2022-23, 24,639 students in 2023-24, 24,774 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pflugerville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,445, 2023-24: 24,639, 2024-25: 24,774010k20k30k2022-2325,4452023-2424,6392024-2524,774
Pflugerville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,445, 2023-24: 24,639, 2024-25: 24,774010k20k30k2022-2325,4452023-2424,6392024-2524,774
Pflugerville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,445, 2023-24: 24,639, 2024-25: 24,774010k20k30k2022-2325,4452023-2424,6392024-2524,774
Pflugerville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 25,445, 2023-24: 24,639, 2024-25: 24,774010k20k30k2022-2325,4452023-2424,6392024-2524,774

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325,4451807.214.1
2023-2424,6391761.814.0
2024-2524,7741762.014.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$98,567,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,874 per student

Pflugerville ISD booked $98,567,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,807 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,542 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$66,744,00067.7%
Special education$15,721,00015.9%
Vocational$4,215,0004.3%
Other programs$11,887,00012.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,662 in 2018-19, $3,770 in 2019-20, $4,214 in 2020-21, $4,149 in 2021-22, $3,874 in 2022-23.

Pflugerville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,662, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,149, 2022-23: $3,87402k4k6k2018-19$3,6622019-20$3,7702020-21$4,2142021-22$4,1492022-23$3,874
Pflugerville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,662, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,149, 2022-23: $3,87402k4k6k2018-19$3,6622019-20$3,7702020-21$4,2142021-22$4,1492022-23$3,874
Pflugerville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,662, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,149, 2022-23: $3,87402k4k6k2018-19$3,6622019-20$3,7702020-21$4,2142021-22$4,1492022-23$3,874
Pflugerville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,662, 2019-20: $3,770, 2020-21: $4,214, 2021-22: $4,149, 2022-23: $3,87402k4k6k2018-19$3,6622019-20$3,7702020-21$4,2142021-22$4,1492022-23$3,874

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pflugerville ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%52%10,949
Math39%42%9,209

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 1,899 students in Pflugerville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate91%90.3%
Students in the class1,899403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

21 elementary schools, 11,514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rowe Lane Elementary76513.812.7%Not Title I
Riojas Elementary73814.921.8%Not Title I
Highland Park Elementary70613.533.6%Not Title I
Windermere Elementary70314.644.7%Schoolwide program
Mott Elementary65815.816.3%Not Title I
Murchison Elementary65115.310.8%Not Title I
Carpenter Elementary60014.922.2%Not Title I
Ruth Barron Elementary58313.187.1%Schoolwide program
Dessau Elementary55415.181.8%Schoolwide program
River Oaks Elementary55114.081.7%Schoolwide program
Caldwell Elementary54512.159.1%Schoolwide program
Springhill Elementary54113.066.2%Schoolwide program
The other 9 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Copperfield Elementary52612.880.2%Schoolwide program
Parmer Lane Elementary48812.664.1%Schoolwide program
Dearing Elementary47413.638.6%Schoolwide program
Wilhelmina Delco Elementary47012.284.7%Schoolwide program
Timmerman Elementary42613.058.2%Schoolwide program
Northwest Elementary39512.280.0%Schoolwide program
Brookhollow Elementary38712.940.8%Schoolwide program
Pflugerville Elementary38112.952.2%Schoolwide program
Wieland Elementary37210.357.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 5,379 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kelly Lane Middle91016.414.6%Not Title I
Bohls Middle83014.437.2%Schoolwide program
Pflugerville Middle82914.552.4%Schoolwide program
Westview Middle77013.472.2%Schoolwide program
Cele Middle76215.917.2%Schoolwide program
Park Crest Middle68213.140.3%Schoolwide program
Dessau Middle59610.679.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 7,882 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hendrickson High School2,12816.318.2%Not Title I
Weiss High School1,98515.727.1%Schoolwide program
John B Connally High School1,97413.959.3%Schoolwide program
Pflugerville High School1,79414.140.1%Schoolwide program
Travis Co J J a E P1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pflugerville ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pflugerville ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPflugerville ISD ranks 374 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,528).#374 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPflugerville ISD is the number 53 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 25,445 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 1,212
  3. Judson ISDThe next larger Texas district: 25,871 students in fall 2022, $11,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,253
  4. Lubbock ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 25,247 students in fall 2022, $12,692 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,692
  5. Compare Pflugerville ISD with Judson ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hendrickson High School, its largest high school2,128 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.2,128
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPflugerville ISD spent $54,542 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,542
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pflugerville ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Pflugerville ISD?
    33 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 7 middle, 5 high), enrolling 24,775 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pflugerville ISD spend per student?
    $11,528 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,360 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pflugerville ISD's money come from?
    $392,174,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.2% state, 80.9% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pflugerville ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,095 of the 30,508 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pflugerville ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $98,567,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,874 per student. Divided by the 1,807 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,542 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pflugerville ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pflugerville ISD scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pflugerville ISD?
    91% of the 1,899 students in Pflugerville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pflugerville ISD's NCES district ID?
    4834830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25