Public schools in Corpus Christi, TX
Corpus Christi has 90 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 22 high, 18 middle, 46 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 53,088 students. They are run by 15 districts and agencies; Corpus Christi ISD runs 53 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 15 districts and agencies that run Corpus Christi's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Corpus Christi | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi ISD | 53 | 33,387 | $11,836 |
| Flour Bluff ISD | 7 | 5,732 | $10,457 |
| Calallen ISD | 6 | 3,952 | $12,875 |
| Tuloso-Midway ISD | 5 | 3,655 | $13,700 |
| West Oso ISD | 5 | 1,929 | $13,017 |
| London ISD | 4 | 1,578 | $9,375 |
| Seashore Charter Schools | 2 | 464 | $9,784 |
| School of Science and Technology Discovery | 1 | 5,644 | $11,913 |
| Valere Public Schools | 1 | 970 | $13,894 |
| Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) | 1 | 1,693 | $9,097 |
| Dr M L Garza-Gonzalez Charter School | 1 | 180 | $14,183 |
| Corpus Christi Montessori School | 1 | 138 | $9,717 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
22 high schools in Corpus Christi, 15,993 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veterans Memorial High School | 2,026 | 18.5 | 37.2% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Flour Bluff High School | 1,940 | 14.8 | 37.5% | Flour Bluff ISD |
| Carroll High School | 1,928 | 17.4 | 62.6% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Ray High School | 1,578 | 16.2 | 70.4% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Roy Miller H S and Metro School of Design | 1,424 | 16.3 | 88.4% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Moody High School | 1,326 | 17.1 | 86.7% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| King High School | 1,279 | 15.4 | 68.7% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Calallen High School | 1,147 | 12.5 | 39.9% | Calallen ISD |
| Tuloso-Midway High School | 1,079 | 12.8 | 36.5% | Tuloso-Midway ISD |
| London High School | 541 | 17.1 | 11.5% | London ISD |
The other 12 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Oso High School | 491 | 12.5 | 81.5% | West Oso ISD |
| Collegiate High School | 390 | 21.8 | 60.3% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Harold T Branch Academy for Career & Technical Ed | 248 | 18.8 | 60.5% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Richard Milburn Academy Corpus Christi | 237 | 31.0 | 67.9% | Richard Milburn Alter High School (Killeen) |
| Premier H S - Corpus Christi | 137 | 21.6 | 85.4% | Premier High Schools |
| Coles H S and Educational Center | 110 | 6.6 | 92.7% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Por Vida Academy Corpus Christi | 71 | 11.8 | not reported | Por Vida Academy |
| Tuloso-Midway Academic Career Center | 32 | 7.0 | 93.8% | Tuloso-Midway ISD |
| Trinity Charter Schools - Corpus Christi Campus | 3 | 4.3 | not reported | Trinity Charter Schools |
| Nueces Co J J a E P | 3 | 5.3 | not reported | Flour Bluff ISD |
| Nueces Co J J a E P | 2 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Corpus Christi ISD |
| West Oso ISD JJAEP | 1 | not reported | All free (CEP) | West Oso ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 middle schools in Corpus Christi, 11,065 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaffie Middle | 1,154 | 20.1 | 38.9% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Baker Middle | 937 | 16.2 | 64.1% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Flour Bluff Junior High | 892 | 15.4 | 42.0% | Flour Bluff ISD |
| Tuloso-Midway Middle | 876 | 14.9 | 54.2% | Tuloso-Midway ISD |
| Calallen Middle | 858 | 13.5 | 43.2% | Calallen ISD |
| Flour Bluff Intermediate | 808 | 16.6 | 44.1% | Flour Bluff ISD |
| Grant Middle | 772 | 18.8 | 62.3% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Cunningham Middle at South Park | 706 | 14.5 | 93.5% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Browne Middle | 557 | 14.8 | 86.9% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Haas Middle | 545 | 13.6 | 85.7% | Corpus Christi ISD |
The other 8 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driscoll Middle | 524 | 13.1 | 94.1% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Adkins Middle | 518 | 18.4 | 48.6% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Martin Middle | 406 | 13.7 | 95.1% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| West Oso Junior High | 391 | 11.7 | 86.7% | West Oso ISD |
| Hamlin Middle | 364 | 11.9 | 84.6% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| London Middle | 307 | 18.2 | 15.6% | London ISD |
| London Intermediate | 283 | 16.2 | 17.7% | London ISD |
| Seashore Middle Acad | 167 | 11.9 | not reported | Seashore Charter Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
46 elementary schools in Corpus Christi, 23,068 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowbrook Elementary | 923 | 17.3 | 80.4% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Tuloso-Midway Intermediate | 905 | 16.4 | 48.8% | Tuloso-Midway ISD |
| Tuloso-Midway Primary | 779 | 17.2 | 60.8% | Tuloso-Midway ISD |
| Calk-Wilson Elementary | 746 | 17.3 | 79.4% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Flour Bluff Elementary | 742 | 14.9 | 48.2% | Flour Bluff ISD |
| Flour Bluff Primary | 716 | 16.1 | 49.9% | Flour Bluff ISD |
| Barnes Elementary | 700 | 16.5 | 52.0% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Wynn Seale Metropolitan School of Design | 682 | 15.9 | 76.2% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| London Elementary | 677 | 18.1 | 18.5% | London ISD |
| Kolda Elementary | 641 | 15.6 | 44.6% | Corpus Christi ISD |
The other 36 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Corpus Christi, 2,962 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sst Corpus Christi | 2,343 | 14.9 | 61.7% | School of Science and Technology Discovery |
| Promesa College Prep West Corpus Christi | 358 | 19.6 | 77.4% | Valere Public Schools |
| Early Childhood Development Ctr | 150 | 16.9 | 54.0% | Corpus Christi ISD |
| Student Support Center | 111 | 7.2 | 89.2% | Corpus Christi ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Corpus Christi's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Corpus Christi school has 15.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 75% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 505 students (state 507).
| Corpus Christi | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 505 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 75% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 73% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 90 Corpus Christi schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Corpus Christi
- Corpus Christi ISDRuns 53 of Corpus Christi's 90 public schools and spent $11,836 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,836
- Veterans Memorial High School, the largest high school in Corpus Christi2,026 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.2,026
- Compare Corpus Christi ISD with Flour Bluff ISDCorpus Christi's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Corpus Christi addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Katy86 schools
Questions about schools in Corpus Christi
How many public schools are in Corpus Christi, TX?
90 public schools with an address in Corpus Christi were open in 2024-25: 22 high, 18 middle, 46 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 53,088 students. 10 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Corpus Christi?
Veterans Memorial High School, with 2,026 students in 2024-25 (Corpus Christi ISD).Which districts run Corpus Christi's schools?
Corpus Christi ISD (53 schools), Flour Bluff ISD (7 schools), Calallen ISD (6 schools), Tuloso-Midway ISD (5 schools), and 11 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25