- Enrollment
- 2,728
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Palmview, TX
Premier H S of Palmview
Federal NCES profile for Premier H S of Palmview, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Premier H S of Palmview earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 97.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 108
- students enrolled
Premier H S of Palmview has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 480020711464 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Premier H S of Palmview shrank from 117 students in 2022-23 to 107 in 2023-24 (-8.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 7.2 → 6.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-10 students YoY 480020711464 · Palmview, TX High · SMALL · CHARTER
108 enr · 15.4:1 · 97.4% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Premier H S Online (2,728 students)
Premier H S of Palmview shrank from 117 students in 2022-23 to 107 in 2023-24 (-8.5%). Teacher FTE lost 7.2 → 6.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Premier H S of Palmview in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Premier H S On
Premier H S Online
2,728 students
- Premier H S of 250
Premier H S of Amarillo
250 students
- Premier H S - 180
Premier H S - San Angelo
180 students
- Premier H S of 178
Premier H S of Mission
178 students
- Premier H S of 176
Premier H S of Abilene
176 students
- This school 108
Premier H S of Palmview
108 students
What this shows Premier H S of Palmview reports 108 students on the CCD universe file.
How Premier H S of Palmview compares
Premier H S of Palmview is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 97.4% | ▲ 57% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 108 | top 91% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 98.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 3.7, Premier H S of Palmview is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Premier High Schools reports $10,443 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Premier H S of Palmview Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier H S Online | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Premier H S of Amarillo | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Premier H S - San Angelo | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Premier H S of Mission | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Premier H S of Abilene | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Premier H S of Palmview's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 250
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 180
- Students per teacher
- 45:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 178
- Students per teacher
- 25.4:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 176
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~108 students)
Frequently asked questions about Premier H S of Palmview
How many students attend Premier H S of Palmview?
Premier H S of Palmview has 108 students enrolled. It is a high school in Palmview, TX. CCD year-over-year: 117 (2022-23) → 107 (2023-24), down 10.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Premier H S of Palmview?
The student-teacher ratio at Premier H S of Palmview is 15.4:1, which is 5% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Premier H S of Palmview?
97.4% of students at Premier H S of Palmview are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Premier H S of Palmview?
The largest demographic group at Premier H S of Palmview is Hispanic or Latino at 98.1% of enrollment, in Palmview, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Premier H S of Palmview?
Premier H S of Palmview has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Premier High Schools?
Besides Premier H S of Palmview, Premier High Schools also operates Premier H S Online (2,728 students), Premier H S of Amarillo (250 students), and Premier H S - San Angelo (180 students). See the Premier High Schools district page for the complete list.