Lufkin ISD
Public school district · Angelina County · Texas · NCES district ID 4828550
Lufkin ISD spent $14,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 16 schools enrolled 6,865 students in 2024-25; 39.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,674 per student, down 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lufkin ISD in enrollment (6,972 to 7,339 students) and Lufkin ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$109,451,000 in revenue: 39.5% state, 37.9% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $11,302,000 of capital outlay was $121,756,000, or $16,996 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,276,000 40%
- Local$41,524,000 38%
- Federal$24,651,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,164 students in 2022-23, 7,046 students in 2023-24, 6,865 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,164 | 563.6 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 7,046 | 538.3 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 6,865 | 495.3 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$28,014,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,910 per student
Lufkin ISD booked $28,014,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 564 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,708 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $19,775,000 | 70.6% |
| Special education | $2,727,000 | 9.7% |
| Vocational | $1,555,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $3,957,000 | 14.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,493 in 2018-19, $3,840 in 2019-20, $4,140 in 2020-21, $3,998 in 2021-22, $3,910 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lufkin ISD scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 52% | 3,072 |
| Math | 34% | 42% | 2,607 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 549 students in Lufkin ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 549 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 2,977 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burley Primary | 426 | 16.2 | 82.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Slack Elementary | 408 | 13.2 | 86.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brandon Elementary | 386 | 13.8 | 76.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Herty Primary | 276 | 13.6 | 94.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookhollow Elementary | 273 | 15.5 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunbar Primary | 268 | 13.1 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Kurth Primary | 253 | 18.9 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Anderson Elementary | 246 | 16.8 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Trout Primary | 219 | 15.6 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Coston Elementary | 211 | 13.7 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Special Services | 11 | 11.0 | 81.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,462 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lufkin Middle | 1,453 | 14.0 | 86.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Juvenile Detent Ctr | 9 | 9.0 | 88.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,082 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lufkin High School | 2,026 | 11.9 | 83.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Stubblefield Lrn Ctr | 56 | not reported | 71.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 344 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Primary | 344 | 18.6 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lufkin ISD
- Website: lufkinisd.org
- Phone: (936) 634-6696
- Office: 101 Cotton Sq, Lufkin, TX 75904
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lufkin ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentLufkin ISD ranks 55 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,634).#55 of 577
- Every school district in TexasLufkin ISD is the number 160 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 7,164 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#160 of 1,212
- Texarkana ISDThe next larger Texas district: 7,180 students in fall 2022, $13,568 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,568
- Premier High SchoolsThe next smaller Texas district: 7,117 students in fall 2022, $10,443 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,443
- Compare Lufkin ISD with Texarkana ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lufkin High School, its largest high school2,026 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.2,026
- Teacher salary spending across TexasLufkin ISD spent $49,708 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$49,708
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lufkin ISD
How many schools and students are in Lufkin ISD?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,865 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lufkin ISD spend per student?
$14,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,674 per student, down 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lufkin ISD's money come from?
$109,451,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.5% state, 37.9% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lufkin ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,612 of the 8,236 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lufkin ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$28,014,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,910 per student. Divided by the 564 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,708 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lufkin ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lufkin ISD scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lufkin ISD?
91% of the 549 students in Lufkin ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lufkin ISD's NCES district ID?
4828550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25