Stubblefield Lrn Ctr

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Lufkin, Texas

Stubblefield Lrn Ctr in Lufkin, Texas enrolled 56 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-49% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

35 students in 2022-23, 45 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Stubblefield Lrn Ctr by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23352023-24452024-2556
Students enrolled at Stubblefield Lrn Ctr by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23352023-24452024-2556
Students enrolled at Stubblefield Lrn Ctr by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23352023-24452024-2556
Students enrolled at Stubblefield Lrn Ctr by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 45, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23352023-24452024-2556
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335not reportednot reported
2023-2445not reportednot reported
2024-2556not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stubblefield Lrn Ctr enrolled 36 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

37.5% of students were Hispanic, 35.7% Black, 21.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic37.5%
  2. Black35.7%
  3. White21.4%
  4. Two or more races5.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-49% of the 43 students in Stubblefield Lrn Ctr's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate40‑49%91%90.3%
Students in the class43549403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Lufkin

7 public high schools in Lufkin report 2024-25 enrollment; Stubblefield Lrn Ctr is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lufkin High School2,02611.983.4%
Hudson High School78312.339.3%
Pineywoods Community Academy High School28914.936.0%
Stubblefield Lrn Ctr56not reported71.4%
Stubblefield Lrn Ctr9not reportednot reported
Stubblefield Lrn Ctr91.866.7%
Stubblefield Lrn Ctr5not reportednot reported

All public schools in Lufkin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stubblefield Lrn Ctr

  1. Stubblefield Lrn CtrThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Stubblefield Lrn CtrThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 9 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Stubblefield Lrn Ctr with Stubblefield Lrn CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lufkin ISD spends per student$14,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,634
  5. The largest public schools in TexasStubblefield Lrn Ctr is the number 1,700 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,700 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stubblefield Lrn Ctr

  1. How many students attend Stubblefield Lrn Ctr?
    56 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 35 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lufkin, TX.
  2. Is Stubblefield Lrn Ctr a Title I school?
    Stubblefield Lrn Ctr was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Stubblefield Lrn Ctr?
    40-49% of the 43 students in Stubblefield Lrn Ctr's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Stubblefield Lrn Ctr in?
    Lufkin ISD, NCES district ID 4828550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482855007163 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22