High school (grades 9-12) · Lufkin, TX

Pineywoods Community Academy H S

Federal NCES profile for Pineywoods Community Academy H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 480007408093Charter school
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
71
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pineywoods Community Academy H S earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#2 of 7
high schools in Lufkin · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
14.4:1
students per teacher
45.9%
free-lunch eligible

Pineywoods Community Academy H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pineywoods Community Academy H S ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Lufkin, TX.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Pineywoods Community Academy H S held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 20.2 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 480007408093 · Lufkin, TX High · SMALL · CHARTER

289 enr · 14.4:1 · 45.9% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Sarah Strinden El (512 students)

Pineywoods Community Academy H S held near 262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 20.2 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Pineywoods Community Academy H S in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pineywoods Community Academy H S reports 289 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pineywoods Community Academy H S compares

Pineywoods Community Academy H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▼ 2% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.9% ▼ 26% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 289 top 76% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
289
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.9%
free-lunch eligible - 26% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 52% in Texas - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
22.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,941
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 145 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.9%
Hispanic or Latino 30.4%
African American 13.5%
Two or More 3.5%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 50.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.9, Pineywoods Community Academy H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pineywoods Community Academy reports $10,941 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pineywoods Community Academy H S Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sarah Strinden El Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dr Terry Robbins Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pineywoods Community Academy H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pineywoods Community Academy · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pineywoods Community Academy H S

How many students attend Pineywoods Community Academy H S?

Pineywoods Community Academy H S has 289 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lufkin, TX. CCD year-over-year: 257 (2022-23) → 262 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pineywoods Community Academy H S?

The student-teacher ratio at Pineywoods Community Academy H S is 14.4:1, which is 2% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pineywoods Community Academy H S?

45.9% of students at Pineywoods Community Academy H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pineywoods Community Academy H S?

The largest demographic group at Pineywoods Community Academy H S is White at 50.9% of enrollment, in Lufkin, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pineywoods Community Academy H S?

Pineywoods Community Academy H S has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pineywoods Community Academy H S rank among high schools in Lufkin?

By Resource Investment Index, Pineywoods Community Academy H S ranks #2 of 7 high schools in Lufkin, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lufkin on the city page.

What other schools are in Pineywoods Community Academy?

Besides Pineywoods Community Academy H S, Pineywoods Community Academy also operates Sarah Strinden El (512 students) and Dr Terry Robbins Middle (260 students). See the Pineywoods Community Academy district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved