Public schools in Lufkin, TX
Lufkin has 26 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 4 middle, 14 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,717 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Lufkin ISD runs 16 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Lufkin's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lufkin | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lufkin ISD | 16 | 7,164 | $14,634 |
| Hudson ISD | 5 | 2,768 | $11,599 |
| Pineywoods Community Academy | 3 | 997 | $10,941 |
| Diboll ISD | 1 | 1,669 | $14,449 |
| Central ISD | 1 | 1,463 | $12,767 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Lufkin, 3,177 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lufkin High School | 2,026 | 11.9 | 83.4% | Lufkin ISD |
| Hudson High School | 783 | 12.3 | 39.3% | Hudson ISD |
| Pineywoods Community Academy High School | 289 | 14.9 | 36.0% | Pineywoods Community Academy |
| Stubblefield Lrn Ctr | 56 | not reported | 71.4% | Lufkin ISD |
| Stubblefield Lrn Ctr | 9 | not reported | not reported | Diboll ISD |
| Stubblefield Lrn Ctr | 9 | 1.8 | 66.7% | Hudson ISD |
| Stubblefield Lrn Ctr | 5 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Central ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Lufkin, 2,403 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lufkin Middle | 1,453 | 14.0 | 86.4% | Lufkin ISD |
| Hudson Middle | 681 | 12.3 | 45.1% | Hudson ISD |
| Dr Terry Robbins Middle | 260 | 16.3 | 50.0% | Pineywoods Community Academy |
| Juvenile Detent Ctr | 9 | 9.0 | 88.9% | Lufkin ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Lufkin, 4,793 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W F Peavy Primary | 683 | 13.6 | 49.0% | Hudson ISD |
| W H Bonner Elementary | 621 | 13.3 | 44.1% | Hudson ISD |
| Sarah Strinden Elementary | 512 | 17.8 | 53.9% | Pineywoods Community Academy |
| Burley Primary | 426 | 16.2 | 82.4% | Lufkin ISD |
| Slack Elementary | 408 | 13.2 | 86.0% | Lufkin ISD |
| Brandon Elementary | 386 | 13.8 | 76.7% | Lufkin ISD |
| Herty Primary | 276 | 13.6 | 94.6% | Lufkin ISD |
| Brookhollow Elementary | 273 | 15.5 | 93.4% | Lufkin ISD |
| Dunbar Primary | 268 | 13.1 | 85.4% | Lufkin ISD |
| Kurth Primary | 253 | 18.9 | 81.8% | Lufkin ISD |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Elementary | 246 | 16.8 | 88.2% | Lufkin ISD |
| Trout Primary | 219 | 15.6 | 91.8% | Lufkin ISD |
| Coston Elementary | 211 | 13.7 | 92.9% | Lufkin ISD |
| Special Services | 11 | 11.0 | 81.8% | Lufkin ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Lufkin, 344 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Primary | 344 | 18.6 | 98.8% | Lufkin ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lufkin's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Lufkin school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 69% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 275 students (state 507).
| Lufkin | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.8 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 275 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 69% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 65% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 12% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 26 Lufkin schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lufkin
- Lufkin ISDRuns 16 of Lufkin's 26 public schools and spent $14,634 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,634
- Lufkin High School, the largest high school in Lufkin2,026 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.2,026
- Compare Lufkin ISD with Hudson ISDLufkin's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lufkin addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Lufkin
How many public schools are in Lufkin, TX?
26 public schools with an address in Lufkin were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 4 middle, 14 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,717 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lufkin?
Lufkin High School, with 2,026 students in 2024-25 (Lufkin ISD).Which districts run Lufkin's schools?
Lufkin ISD (16 schools), Hudson ISD (5 schools), Pineywoods Community Academy (3 schools), Diboll ISD (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25