Hudson ISD

Public school district · Angelina County · Texas · NCES district ID 4823790

Hudson ISD spent $11,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,777 students in 2024-25; 59.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,257 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hudson ISD in enrollment (2,716 to 2,825 students) and Hudson ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hudson ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.010k20k30k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hudson ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.010k20k30k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hudson ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.020k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hudson ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.020k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$37,420,000 in revenue: 59.4% state, 26.2% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $2,673,000 of capital outlay was $35,341,000, or $12,768 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hudson ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,236,000; Local $9,794,000; Federal $5,390,000; total $37,420,000.
  • State$22,236,000 59%
  • Local$9,794,000 26%
  • Federal$5,390,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,768 students in 2022-23, 2,741 students in 2023-24, 2,777 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hudson ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,768, 2023-24: 2,741, 2024-25: 2,77701k2k3k2022-232,7682023-242,7412024-252,777
Hudson ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,768, 2023-24: 2,741, 2024-25: 2,77701k2k3k2022-232,7682023-242,7412024-252,777
Hudson ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,768, 2023-24: 2,741, 2024-25: 2,77701k2k3k2022-232,7682023-242,7412024-252,777
Hudson ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,768, 2023-24: 2,741, 2024-25: 2,77701k2k3k2022-232,7682023-242,7412024-252,777

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,768216.612.8
2023-242,741214.212.8
2024-252,777221.512.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,718,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,233 per student

Hudson ISD booked $11,718,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 217 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,100 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,279,00062.1%
Special education$1,684,00014.4%
Vocational$850,0007.3%
Other programs$1,905,00016.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,175 in 2018-19, $3,651 in 2019-20, $3,986 in 2020-21, $4,011 in 2021-22, $4,233 in 2022-23.

Hudson ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $3,651, 2020-21: $3,986, 2021-22: $4,011, 2022-23: $4,23302k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$3,6512020-21$3,9862021-22$4,0112022-23$4,233
Hudson ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $3,651, 2020-21: $3,986, 2021-22: $4,011, 2022-23: $4,23302k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$3,6512020-21$3,9862021-22$4,0112022-23$4,233
Hudson ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $3,651, 2020-21: $3,986, 2021-22: $4,011, 2022-23: $4,23302k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$3,6512020-21$3,9862021-22$4,0112022-23$4,233
Hudson ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $3,651, 2020-21: $3,986, 2021-22: $4,011, 2022-23: $4,23302k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$3,6512020-21$3,9862021-22$4,0112022-23$4,233

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson ISD scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 56-60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-62%52%1,297
Math56-60%42%1,086

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 192 students in Hudson ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.3%
Students in the class192403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W F Peavy Primary68313.649.0%Schoolwide program
W H Bonner Elementary62113.344.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 681 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hudson Middle68112.345.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 792 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hudson High School78312.339.3%Schoolwide program
Stubblefield Lrn Ctr91.866.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hudson ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hudson ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHudson ISD ranks 368 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,599).#368 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasHudson ISD is the number 307 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,768 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#307 of 1,212
  3. Silsbee ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,772 students in fall 2022, $12,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,407
  4. Wills Point ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,765 students in fall 2022, $10,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,549
  5. Compare Hudson ISD with Silsbee ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hudson High School, its largest high school783 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.783
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHudson ISD spent $54,100 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,100
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hudson ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Hudson ISD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,777 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hudson ISD spend per student?
    $11,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,257 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hudson ISD's money come from?
    $37,420,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.4% state, 26.2% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hudson ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 408 of the 2,684 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hudson ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,718,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,233 per student. Divided by the 217 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,100 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hudson ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson ISD scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 56-60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hudson ISD?
    90-94% of the 192 students in Hudson ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hudson ISD's NCES district ID?
    4823790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25