Premier H S of Amarillo

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Amarillo, Texas

Premier H S of Amarillo in Amarillo, Texas enrolled 250 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 17.9 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-59% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

257 students in 2022-23, 242 students in 2023-24, 250 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.8 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Premier H S of Amarillo by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232572023-242422024-25250
Students enrolled at Premier H S of Amarillo by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232572023-242422024-25250
Students enrolled at Premier H S of Amarillo by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232572023-242422024-25250
Students enrolled at Premier H S of Amarillo by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232572023-242422024-25250
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325712.820.2
2023-2424212.918.8
2024-2525014.017.9

17.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 17.9; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Premier H S of Amarillo enrolled 268 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent95.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.6% of students were Hispanic, 40.8% White, 11.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic41.6%
  2. White40.8%
  3. Black11.2%
  4. Two or more races5.2%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier H S of Amarillo scored proficient or above: 40-59% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math40‑59%not published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 122 students in Premier H S of Amarillo's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%55%90.3%
Students in the class1222,659403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Amarillo

12 public high schools in Amarillo report 2024-25 enrollment; Premier H S of Amarillo is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tascosa High School2,17615.444.7%
Amarillo High School2,16115.924.5%
Caprock High School2,05814.764.8%
Palo Duro High School1,94914.678.2%
West Plains High School1,22115.418.7%
Randall High School1,12613.727.5%
River Road High School40011.248.5%
Premier H S of Amarillo25017.957.2%

All public schools in Amarillo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Premier H S of Amarillo

  1. Tascosa High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 2,176 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Amtech Career AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 22 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Premier H S of Amarillo with Tascosa High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Premier High Schools spends per student$10,443 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,443
  5. The largest public schools in TexasPremier H S of Amarillo is the number 1,228 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,228 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher17.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.17.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Premier H S of Amarillo

  1. How many students attend Premier H S of Amarillo?
    250 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 257 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Amarillo, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Premier H S of Amarillo?
    17.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Premier H S of Amarillo a Title I school?
    Premier H S of Amarillo ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Premier H S of Amarillo do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Premier H S of Amarillo scored proficient or above: 40-59% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Premier H S of Amarillo?
    75-79% of the 122 students in Premier H S of Amarillo's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Premier H S of Amarillo in?
    Premier High Schools, NCES district ID 4800207. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480020712986 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22