International High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 10 · Austin, Texas
International High School in Austin, Texas enrolled 213 students in 2024-25 with 21.4 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 28%
305 students in 2022-23, 210 students in 2023-24, 213 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.8 to 21.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 305 | 16.8 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 210 | 19.8 | 10.6 |
| 2024-25 | 213 | 21.4 | 10.0 |
10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 278 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection International High School enrolled 278 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 278 of the 278 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions30
- Chronically absent60.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.6% of students were Hispanic, 4.7% Black, 2.3% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic90.6%
- Black4.7%
- Asian2.3%
- Two or more races1.4%
- White0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at International High School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 5% or less | 42% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Austin
50 public high schools in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Travis High School | 3,569 | 17.3 | not reported |
| Bowie High School | 2,876 | 17.6 | 11.5% |
| Westwood High School | 2,858 | 17.9 | 9.8% |
| Westlake High School | 2,854 | 13.8 | not reported |
| Mcneil High School | 2,660 | 16.7 | 20.5% |
| Vandegrift High School | 2,437 | 16.2 | 6.7% |
| Akins High School | 2,421 | 15.7 | 61.2% |
| Austin High School | 2,323 | 18.5 | 20.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about International High School
- Northeast Early College High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 972 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Austin Achieve High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 581 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare International High School with Northeast Early College High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Austin ISD spends per student$12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,950
- The largest public schools in TexasInternational High School is the number 1,308 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,308 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.10.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about International High School
How many students attend International High School?
213 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 305 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Austin, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at International High School?
10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is International High School a Title I school?
International High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at International High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at International High School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is International High School in?
Austin ISD, NCES district ID 4808940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480894011057 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.