Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp)

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Austin, Texas

Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) in Austin, Texas enrolled 162 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 76% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

92 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 162 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-23922023-241682024-25162
Students enrolled at Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-23922023-241682024-25162
Students enrolled at Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-23922023-241682024-25162
Students enrolled at Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) by school year2022-23: 92, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-23922023-241682024-25162
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392not reportednot reported
2023-24168not reportednot reported
2024-25162not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

63.6% of students were Hispanic, 22.8% Black, 11.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic63.6%
  2. Black22.8%
  3. White11.1%
  4. Two or more races1.9%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Austin

14 public schools of this kind in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Valor South Austin1,36418.710.8%
Valor North Austin1,13420.617.3%
Harmony School of Endeavor Austin1,00018.025.5%
Texas School for the Deaf500not reported48.4%
Jubilee Wells Branch45113.071.0%
Texas Empowerment Academy41317.498.8%
Chaparral Star Academy36414.5not reported
Rosedale1796.536.9%

All public schools in Austin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp)

  1. Texas School for the DeafThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 500 students (2024-25).2.5 mi
  2. Texas School for the Blind and Visually ImpairedThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 129 students (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) with Texas School for the DeafStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Austin ISD spends per student$12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,950
  5. The largest public schools in TexasAustin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) is the number 338 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#338 of 501
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp)

  1. How many students attend Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp)?
    162 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 92 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Austin, TX.
  2. Is Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) a Title I school?
    Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp) in?
    Austin ISD, NCES district ID 4808940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480894013344 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22