Texas School for the Deaf
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Austin, Texas
Texas School for the Deaf in Austin, Texas enrolled 500 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 8-21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 13% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
473 students in 2022-23, 487 students in 2023-24, 500 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 473 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 487 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 500 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
1 AP courses and one counselor per 156 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Texas School for the Deaf enrolled 467 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 156 of the 467 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent4.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
38.4% of students were Hispanic, 37.4% White, 15.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic38.4%
- White37.4%
- Black15.2%
- Asian5.0%
- Two or more races3.6%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Texas School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 8-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 8‑21% | 8‑21% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 13% | 6‑20% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Austin
14 public schools of this kind in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment; Texas School for the Deaf is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valor South Austin | 1,364 | 18.7 | 10.8% |
| Valor North Austin | 1,134 | 20.6 | 17.3% |
| Harmony School of Endeavor Austin | 1,000 | 18.0 | 25.5% |
| Texas School for the Deaf | 500 | not reported | 48.4% |
| Jubilee Wells Branch | 451 | 13.0 | 71.0% |
| Texas Empowerment Academy | 413 | 17.4 | 98.8% |
| Chaparral Star Academy | 364 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Rosedale | 179 | 6.5 | 36.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Texas School for the Deaf
- Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp)The nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 162 students (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Texas School for the Blind and Visually ImpairedThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 129 students (2024-25).4.2 mi
- Compare Texas School for the Deaf with Austin ISD Prek Partnership (Pkp)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Texas Sch for the Deaf spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas School for the Deaf is the number 98 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#98 of 501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Texas School for the Deaf
How many students attend Texas School for the Deaf?
500 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 473 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Austin, TX.Is Texas School for the Deaf a Title I school?
Texas School for the Deaf ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Texas School for the Deaf do on state tests?
The students tested at Texas School for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 8-21% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Texas School for the Deaf in?
Texas Sch for the Deaf, NCES district ID 4800253. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480025309537 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.