Texas Sch for the Deaf
Public school district · Travis County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800253
Texas Sch for the Deaf's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 500 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
473 students in 2022-23, 487 students in 2023-24, 500 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 473 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 487 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 500 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Texas Sch for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 8-21% in reading and 6-20% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 8-21% | 52% | 173 |
| Math | 6-20% | 42% | 173 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 500 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas School for the Deaf | 500 | not reported | 48.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Texas Sch for the Deaf
- Website: tsd.texas.gov
- Phone: (512) 462-5353
- Office: 1102 S Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78704
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Texas Sch for the Deaf
- Every school district in TexasTexas Sch for the Deaf is the number 830 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 473 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#830 of 1,212
- Eula ISDThe next larger Texas district: 474 students in fall 2022, $14,646 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,646
- Lipan ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 467 students in fall 2022, $13,593 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,593
- Compare Texas Sch for the Deaf with Eula ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Texas Sch for the Deaf
How many schools and students are in Texas Sch for the Deaf?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 500 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How do students in Texas Sch for the Deaf do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Texas Sch for the Deaf scored proficient or above: 8-21% in reading and 6-20% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Texas Sch for the Deaf's NCES district ID?
4800253. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25