Plano ISD
Public school district · Collin County · Texas · NCES district ID 4835100
Plano ISD spent $11,384 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 74 schools enrolled 46,592 students in 2024-25; 7.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,149 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Plano ISD in enrollment (45,255 to 53,712 students) and Plano ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$758,098,000 in revenue: 7.7% state, 84.4% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $34,863,000 of capital outlay was $869,556,000, or $17,775 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$58,540,000 8%
- Local$639,638,000 84%
- Federal$59,920,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
48,921 students in 2022-23, 47,899 students in 2023-24, 46,511 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 48,921 | 3455.1 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 47,899 | 3330.7 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 46,511 | 3342.7 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$215,640,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,408 per student
Plano ISD booked $215,640,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,538 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,946 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $137,015,000 | 63.5% |
| Special education | $37,105,000 | 17.2% |
| Vocational | $5,497,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $36,023,000 | 16.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,231 in 2018-19, $4,326 in 2019-20, $4,508 in 2020-21, $4,442 in 2021-22, $4,408 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Plano ISD scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 54% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 65% | 52% | 22,115 |
| Math | 54% | 42% | 18,544 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 3,956 students in Plano ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,956 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
45 elementary schools, 20,170 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Elementary | 787 | 14.0 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary | 705 | 14.1 | 65.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gulledge Elementary | 692 | 15.0 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Thomas Elementary | 687 | 13.0 | 65.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Daffron Elementary | 604 | 13.5 | 45.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Christie Elementary | 568 | 12.3 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Brinker Elementary | 565 | 13.0 | 36.5% | Not Title I |
| Mendenhall Elementary | 563 | 11.9 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Barksdale Elementary | 547 | 14.9 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Rose Haggar Elementary | 546 | 13.9 | 44.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Huffman Elementary | 519 | 14.1 | 33.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Boggess Elementary | 498 | 14.0 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
The other 33 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hickey Elementary | 497 | 11.7 | 33.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Martha Hunt Elementary | 491 | 13.7 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Mccall Elementary | 490 | 14.2 | 34.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Haun Elementary | 486 | 12.0 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Sigler Elementary | 485 | 12.0 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Forman Elementary | 473 | 11.7 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Wells Elementary | 463 | 12.8 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| Stinson Elementary | 463 | 12.6 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Aldridge Elementary | 462 | 14.8 | 19.3% | Not Title I |
| Centennial Elementary | 462 | 13.8 | 13.6% | Not Title I |
| Mathews Elementary | 460 | 12.7 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Hightower Elementary | 448 | 14.0 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Carlisle Elementary | 436 | 14.2 | 26.8% | Not Title I |
| Meadows Elementary | 414 | 9.8 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Elementary | 407 | 12.0 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Andrews Elementary | 405 | 11.6 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Weatherford Elementary | 404 | 10.3 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Schell Elementary | 403 | 13.1 | 28.0% | Not Title I |
| Shepard Elementary | 400 | 11.8 | 17.3% | Not Title I |
| Hughston Elementary | 379 | 11.4 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Hedgcoxe Elementary | 366 | 11.9 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
| Beverly Elementary | 361 | 12.6 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Skaggs Elementary | 356 | 11.5 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| Rasor Elementary | 351 | 11.4 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Barron Elementary | 343 | 9.3 | 74.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Harrington Elementary | 321 | 11.8 | 26.8% | Not Title I |
| Wyatt Elementary | 318 | 11.5 | 8.5% | Not Title I |
| Miller Elementary | 315 | 12.2 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| Saigling Elementary | 309 | 10.4 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Dooley Elementary | 303 | 10.8 | 43.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Davis Elementary | 294 | 9.9 | 26.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bethany Elementary | 266 | 11.8 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Allan K & Carolyn H Bird Education Center | 58 | 8.6 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 middle schools, 10,454 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renner Middle | 1,137 | 15.5 | 32.8% | Not Title I |
| Robinson Middle | 1,084 | 17.6 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Otto Middle | 936 | 14.9 | 34.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Murphy Middle | 901 | 15.7 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| C M Rice Middle | 872 | 16.8 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Bowman Middle | 859 | 14.2 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Frankford Middle | 839 | 12.3 | 46.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Schimelpfenig Middle | 826 | 15.7 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Wilson Middle | 813 | 14.2 | 41.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Haggard Middle | 707 | 13.9 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Hendrick Middle | 528 | 11.8 | 40.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Armstrong Middle | 490 | 10.9 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
One more middle school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter Middle | 462 | 9.8 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 15,042 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plano East Senior High School | 3,033 | 16.7 | 29.6% | Not Title I |
| Plano West Senior High School | 2,559 | 16.8 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Plano Senior High School | 2,267 | 16.8 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Shepton High School | 1,360 | 16.0 | 33.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Jasper High School | 1,301 | 18.0 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Clark High School | 1,114 | 14.2 | 30.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Williams High School | 1,105 | 14.5 | 49.0% | Eligible, no program |
| C a Mcmillen High School | 1,010 | 14.8 | 33.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Vines High School | 1,009 | 16.4 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Plano ISD Academy High School | 275 | 11.6 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Plano JJAEP | 9 | not reported | 66.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 other schools, 926 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaty Early Childhood School | 281 | 10.6 | 30.2% | Not Title I |
| Isaacs Early Childhood School | 259 | 11.3 | 46.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Pearson Early Childhood | 220 | 13.7 | 25.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Head Start | 143 | 20.1 | 97.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Hospital/Homebound | 23 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Allan K & Carolyn H Bird Education Center
Elementary school in Plano; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 58 students; 8.6 students per teacher.
Hospital/Homebound
School in Plano; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 23 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Plano ISD
- Website: pisd.edu
- Phone: (469) 752-8100
- Office: 2700 W 15th, Plano, TX 75075
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Plano ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentPlano ISD ranks 391 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,384).#391 of 577
- Every school district in TexasPlano ISD is the number 19 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 48,921 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 1,212
- Lewisville ISDThe next larger Texas district: 49,060 students in fall 2022, $12,299 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,299
- Humble ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 48,758 students in fall 2022, $10,763 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,763
- Compare Plano ISD with Lewisville ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Plano East Senior High School, its largest high school3,033 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.3,033
- Teacher salary spending across TexasPlano ISD spent $60,946 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,946
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Plano ISD
How many schools and students are in Plano ISD?
74 schools were open in 2024-25 (45 elementary, 13 middle, 11 high, 5 other), enrolling 46,592 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Plano ISD spend per student?
$11,384 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,149 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Plano ISD's money come from?
$758,098,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.7% state, 84.4% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Plano ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,316 of the 63,974 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Plano ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$215,640,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,408 per student. Divided by the 3,538 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,946 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Plano ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Plano ISD scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 54% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Plano ISD?
94% of the 3,956 students in Plano ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Plano ISD's NCES district ID?
4835100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25