Frankford Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Dallas, Texas
Frankford Middle in Dallas, Texas enrolled 839 students in 2024-25 with 68.1 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 38% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
889 students in 2022-23, 850 students in 2023-24, 839 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 65.3 to 68.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 889 | 65.3 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 850 | 62.3 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 839 | 68.1 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 324 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Frankford Middle enrolled 973 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 74 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 324 of the 973 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions74
- Chronically absent22.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
44.9% of students were Hispanic, 22.4% White, 21.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic44.9%
- White22.4%
- Black21.8%
- Asian6.3%
- Two or more races4.4%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Frankford Middle scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 52% | 65% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 38% | 54% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Dallas
60 public middle schools in Dallas report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell Middle West | 1,230 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Forest Meadow Junior High | 1,211 | 13.7 | 69.8% |
| W E Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy | 1,116 | 16.4 | 88.0% |
| Lake Highlands Junior High | 1,114 | 13.3 | 37.2% |
| J L Long Middle | 1,079 | 16.3 | 62.1% |
| Seagoville Middle | 1,063 | 15.0 | 90.2% |
| Ann Richards Steam Academy | 1,010 | 15.8 | 93.8% |
| Highland Park Middle | 939 | 14.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Frankford Middle
- Parkhill Junior HighThe nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 650 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Westwood Math Science Leadership MagnetThe next nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 630 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Frankford Middle with Parkhill Junior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Plano ISD spends per student$11,384 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,384
- The largest public schools in TexasFrankford Middle is the number 482 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#482 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Frankford Middle
How many students attend Frankford Middle?
839 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 889 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dallas, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Frankford Middle?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Frankford Middle a Title I school?
Frankford Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Frankford Middle do on state tests?
The students tested at Frankford Middle scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Frankford Middle in?
Plano ISD, NCES district ID 4835100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483510007834 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.