Beaty Early Childhood School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Plano, Texas
Beaty Early Childhood School in Plano, Texas enrolled 281 students in 2024-25 with 26.6 full-time teachers, 10.6 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
294 students in 2022-23, 263 students in 2023-24, 281 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 26.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 294 | 25.0 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 263 | 23.6 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 281 | 26.6 | 10.6 |
10.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Beaty Early Childhood School reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
33.8% of students were Asian, 29.5% Hispanic, 19.9% White in 2024-25.
- Asian33.8%
- Hispanic29.5%
- White19.9%
- Black10.7%
- Two or more races4.6%
- American Indian1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Plano
6 public schools of this kind in Plano report 2024-25 enrollment; Beaty Early Childhood School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaty Early Childhood School | 281 | 10.6 | 30.2% |
| Isaacs Early Childhood School | 259 | 11.3 | 46.7% |
| Pearson Early Childhood | 220 | 13.7 | 25.0% |
| Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy Plano | 147 | 11.7 | 67.3% |
| Head Start | 143 | 20.1 | 97.9% |
| Hospital/Homebound | 23 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Beaty Early Childhood School
- Hospital/HomeboundThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 23 students (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy PlanoThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.1 miles away: 147 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Beaty Early Childhood School with Hospital/HomeboundStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Plano ISD spends per student$11,384 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,384
- The largest public schools in TexasBeaty Early Childhood School is the number 203 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#203 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher10.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.10.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Beaty Early Childhood School
How many students attend Beaty Early Childhood School?
281 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 294 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Plano, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Beaty Early Childhood School?
10.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Beaty Early Childhood School a Title I school?
Beaty Early Childhood School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Beaty Early Childhood School in?
Plano ISD, NCES district ID 4835100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483510009172 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.